IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-8

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 8

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

Directions (Q. 1 – 5) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following pie chart shows the percentage distribution of total number of different professionals in a certain city.

The table shows the percentage of male professionals among them.

1) Total number of female teachers is approximately what percentage of total number of male doctors in a city?

a) 258 %

b) 312 %

c) 404 %

d) 450 %

e) 275 %

2) Find the ratio between the total number of male engineers to that of total number of female lawyers in a city?

a) 125: 184

b) 87: 134

c) 32: 59

d) 11: 23

e) None of these

3) Find the difference between the total number of teachers to that of scientist in a city?

a) 925

b) 775

c) 650

d) 850

e) None of these

4) Find the total number of female engineer, doctor and lawyer in a city?

a) 2589

b) 1817

c) 2345

d) 1692

e) None of these

5) Total number of female scientists is approximately what percentage more/less than the total number of male doctors in a city?

a) 58 % less

b) 36 % more

c) 44 % more

d) 44 % less

e) 58 % more

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) what approximate value should come in place of question mark (?) in the following questions?

6) (17.78)2 + 23 % of 1299 – (5/12) of 839 =? – (9.72)3

a) 850

b) 1700

c) 1275

d) 2135

e) 2450

7) 2153 + 627 = 28 % of 799 + (4/9) of (?)

a) 5750

b) 4320

c) 3800

d) 3370

e) 2850

8) 856 =? + 428 – (315 ÷ 4 × 8.74)

a) 1850

b) 2160

c) 2780

d) 2520

e) 1140

9) 713.41 – 263.78 ÷ (21.78 % of 201) =?

a) 825

b) 542

c) 636

d) 707

e) 913

10) 3174 =? – (4/7) of (43/16) of 2119

a) 7120

b) 6355

c) 5675

d) 4540

e) 3160

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Total number of female teachers in a city

= > 5000*(28/100)*(75/100) = 1050

Total number of male doctors in a city

= > 5000*(13/100)*(40/100) = 260

Required % = [1050/260]*100 = 404 %

2) Answer: a)

The total number of male engineers in a city

= > 5000*(25/100)*(30/100) = 375

The total number of female lawyers in a city

= > 5000*(23/100)*(48/100) = 552

Required ratio = 375: 552 = 125: 184

3) Answer: d)

The total number of teachers in a city

= > 5000*(28/100) = 1400

The total number of scientist in a city

= > 5000*(11/100) = 550

Required difference = 1400 – 550 = 850

4) Answer: b)

The total number of female engineer, doctor and lawyer in a city

= > [5000*(25/100)*(70/100)] + [5000*(13/100)*(60/100)] + [5000*(23/100)*(48/100)]

= > 875 + 390 + 552 = 1817

5) Answer: c)

Total number of female scientists in a city

= > 5000*(11/100)*(68/100) = 374

Total number of male doctors in a city

= > 5000*(13/100)*(40/100) = 260

Required % = [(374 – 260)/260]*100 = 44 % more

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

(18)2 + 23 % of 1300 – (5/12) of 840 = x – (10)3

324 + (23/100)*1300 – (5/12)*840 = x – 1000

324 + 299 – 350 + 1000 = x

X = 1273 = 1275

7) Answer: a)

2153 + 627 = 28 % of 799 + (4/9) of x

2780 = (28/100)*800 + (4/9)*x

2780 = 224 + (4x/9)

2556 = (4x/9)

X = 2556*(9/4) = 5751

X = 5750

8) Answer: e)

856 = x + 428 – (316 ÷ 4 × 9)

856 = x + 428 – [(316/4)*9]

856 = x + 428 – 711

X = 856 – 428 + 711 = 1139

X = 1140

9) Answer: d)

713.41 – 263.78 ÷ (21.78 % of 201) =?

713 – 264 ÷ [(22/100)*200] = x

X = 713 – 264/44

X = 713 – 6 = 707

10) Answer: b)

3174 = x – (4/7) of (42/16) of 2120

3174 = x – (4/7)*(42/16)*2120

3174 = x – 3180

X = 3174 + 3180 = 6354 = 6355

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains- Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains– English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

 

/ 5. Reviews