IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-9

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS Clerk Prelims 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 9

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Click here to view Quantitative Aptitude Questions in Hindi

1) The perimeter of a rectangular field is thrice the perimeter of a square field. If one of the sides of the square field is 24 m and breadth of the rectangular field is 48 m then find the area of the rectangular field?

a) 4276 Sq m

b) 5354 Sq m

c) 3892 Sq m

d) 4608 Sq m

e) None of these

2) A, B and C entered into a partnership with investment of Rs. 24000, Rs. 32000 and Rs. 48000 respectively. After one year A withdrew Rs. 4000 and B invested Rs. 8000 more. And after one more year A invested Rs. 15000 more and C withdrew Rs. 8000. At the end of three years, they earned a profit of Rs. 114450. Find the share of A in the total profit?

a) Rs. 33500

b) Rs. 30250

c) Rs. 27650

d) Rs. 35750

e) None of these

3) If 33 men can do a piece of work in 15 days by working for 8 hours then find in how many days 44 men can do the same work by working 6 hours a day? 

a) 15 days

b) 18 days

c) 20 days

d) 12 days

e) None of these

4) The difference between simple interest and compound interest on Rs. 35000 at the rate of 12 % per annum for 2 years is?

a) Rs. 782

b) Rs. 504

c) Rs. 656

d) Rs. 958

e) None of these

5) Incomes of Rajesh and Mani are in the ratio 8: 9 and their expenditures are in the ratio of 33: 37. If Rajesh saves Rs. 14000 and Mani saves Rs. 16000, then find the income of Rajesh?

a) Rs. 35000

b) Rs. 50000

c) Rs. 80000

d) Rs. 60000

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

If A executes 70 % calls on Saturday, 80 % calls on Sunday and 65 % calls on Monday. Similarly, B executes 90 % calls on Saturday, 80 % calls on Sunday and 55 % calls on Monday.

6) Find the calls executed by A on Sunday, if B executes 200 calls on Sunday and he received 25 % more calls than A on Sunday?

a) 160 calls

b) 200 calls

c) 180 calls

d) 220 calls

e) None of these

7) Find the ratio of calls received by A on Saturday and B on Monday. If A executes 280 calls on Saturday and B executes 440 calls on Monday?

a) 3: 4

b) 4: 5

c) 2: 3

d) 1: 2

e) None of these

8) Find the total number of calls received by B on Saturday, Sunday and Monday, if he executes 270, 560, 660 calls on Saturday, Sunday and Monday respectively?

a) 1800 calls

b) 2000 calls

c) 2200 calls

d) 2600 calls

e) None of these

9) Find the difference between the calls executed by B on Saturday and that of calls executed by A on Monday, if B received 540 calls on Saturday and A received 520 calls on Monday?

a) 156 calls

b) 148 calls

c) 164 calls

d) 132 calls

e) None of these

10) Find the total number of calls received by A on Sunday, if A executes 240 calls on Sunday?

a) 300 calls

b) 280 calls

c) 240 calls

d) 320 calls

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Perimeter of square field= 24*4= 96 m

Perimeter of the rectangular field= 96*3 = 288 m

Let the length of the rectangular field be x

288 = 2*(x+48)

288 – 96 = 2x

X = 96 m

Area of the rectangular field = 96*48 = 4608 Sq. m

2) Answer: c)

The share of A, B and C,

= > (24000*1 + 20000*1 + 35000*1): (32000*1 + 40000*2): (48000*2 + 40000*1)

= > 79000: 112000: 136000

= > 79: 112: 136

Total profit = Rs. 114450

327’s = 114450

1’s = 350

The share of A = 79’s = Rs. 27650

3) Answer: a)

Let the number of days required be x,

M1*D1*H1 = M2*D2*H2

33*15*8= 44*6*x

X = (33*15*8)/(44*6)

X = 15 days

4) Answer: b)

The difference between simple interest and compound interest on certain time for 2 years is,

= > Diff = Sum*(r/100)2

= > Diff = 35000*(12/100)2

= > Diff = 35000*(3/25)2

= > Diff = 35000*(9/625) = Rs. 504

5) Answer: c)

Incomes and Rajesh and Mani are in the ratio = 8 : 9 (8x, 9x)

According to the question,

(8x – 14000)/(9x – 16000) = 33/37

= > 296x – 518000 = 297x – 528000

= > 10000 = x

Income of Rajesh = Rs. 80000

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

Let ‘x’ be the number of calls received by B on Sunday,

B executes 200 calls on Sunday.

80 % of x = 200

X = 200*(100/80) = 250

B received 25 % more calls than A,

B : A = 125 : 100 = 5 : 4

5’s = 250

1’s = 50

4’s = 200

A received 200 calls on Sunday

The calls executed by A on Sunday

= > 80 % of 200

= > (80/100)*200 = 160 calls

7) Answer: d)

Let x and y be the received calls of A on Saturday and received calls of B on Monday respectively,

A executes 280 calls on Saturday

(70/100)*x = 280

X = 280*(100/70) = 400

B executes 440 calls on Monday

(55/100)*y = 440

Y = 440*(100/55) = 800

Required ratio = 400: 800 = 1: 2

8) Answer: c)

If on Saturday, B executes 270 calls

90 % of x = 270

X = 270*(100/90) = 300

If on Sunday, B executes 560 calls

80 % of y = 560

Y = 560*(100/80) = 700

If on Monday, B executes 660 calls

55 % of z = 660

Z = 660*(100/55) = 1200 calls

Required total = 300 + 700 + 1200 = 2200 calls

9) Answer: b)

B received 540 calls on Saturday

= > 90 % of 540

= > (90/100)*540 = 486 calls

A received 520 calls on Monday

= > 65 % of 520

= > (65/100)*520 = 338 calls

Required difference = 486 – 338 = 148 calls

10) Answer: a)

A executes 240 calls on Sunday

= > 80 % of x = 240

= > x = 240*(100/80) = 300 calls

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains- Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains– English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: