IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Number series

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

5 2 4 1 9 8 7 4 6 5 1 3 8 2 4 1 3 9 2 1 6 8 7 5 1

1) Which of the following number is sixth to the left of the seventeenth element from the right end?

A) 1

B) 4

C) 2

D) 5

E) No such element

2) What will be the difference between the numbers seventh from the left end and the eleventh from the right end?

A) 3

B) 2

C) 4

D) 1

E) 5

3) If all the prime numbers are deleted from the series, then which of the following is the twelfth from the left end?

A) 9

B) 6

C) 1

D) 4

E) No such element

4) How many even numbers are immediately preceded by a prime number and immediately followed by another even number?

A) Four

B) Five

C) Two

D) Three

E) One

5) How many numbers which are multiples of 3 are immediately preceded by an odd number?

A) Four

B) Six

C) Seven

D) Three

E) Five

Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Answer the questions based on the information given below:

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting randomly such that S is 6m west of Q, who is 8m north of U. P is 3m north of W, who is 6m east of V. R is 6m south of T, who is 9m west of P. U is 3m west of R.

6) What is the direction of U with respect to W?

A) North-East

B) South-West

C) South-East

D) East

E) None of the above

7) What is the shortest distance between S and V?

A) 15m

B) 16m

C) 13m

D) 10m

E) None of the above

8) What is the direction of S with respect to V?

A) North-West

B) North-East

C) South

D) South-West

E) South-East

Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below:

A family consists of 7 members A, B, C, D, E, F and G. There are 2 married couples in the family and there is no single parent. D is the son of A, who is married to B. B is the only daughter of C, who has 3 children. E is not a male member in the family.

9) How is C related to G?

A) Father

B) Mother

C) Aunt

D) Brother

E) None of these

10) How is E related to D?

A) Aunt

B) Sister

C) Grandmother

D) Can’t be determined

E) Mother

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: B

5 2 4 1 9 8 7 4 6 5 1 3 8 2 4 1 3 9 2 1 6 8 7 5 1

2) Answer: A

5 2 4 1 9 8 7 4 6 5 1 3 8 2 4 1 3 9 2 1 6 8 7 5 1

3) Answer: C

4 1 9 8 4 6 1 8 4 1 9 1 6 8 1

4) Answer: D

5 2 4 1 9 8 7 4 6 5 1 3 8 24 1 3 9 2 1 6 8 7 5 1

5) Answer: E

5 2 4 1 9 8 7 4 6 5 1 3 8 2 41 39 2 16 8 7 5 1

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments