Home » IBPS » IBPS CLERK » Ibps Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions Day 02

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven Persons L, M, N, X, Y, Z, and V bought a mobile in the online store one after other but not necessarily in the same order.

The number of people bought a mobile before M is the same as that of after N. Two persons have bought a mobile between Z and N. M bought a mobile after Z but before Y. Only one person bought a mobile between M and L but L is not the first one to buy a mobile. V bought a mobile after X.

1) How many persons bought a mobile after Z?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None

2) How many people bought a mobile between X and V?

A) 2

B) 3

C) 1

D) 5

E) None of the above

3) Find the odd one?

A) XZ

B) VZ

C) LM

D) XV

E) NL

4) Which of the following statement is/are true?

I). Three persons bought a mobile after L

II). N bought a mobile before X

III). Y is the last one to buy a mobile

A) Only I and III

B) Only III

C) Only I and II

D) Only II

E) None of the statement is true

5) As many persons bought a mobile after M is one less than before  ___?

A) L

B) Y

C) V

D) N

E) None of the above

Misc

6) If in the number 984631824, the digits at even position are increased by 1 and, the digits at the odd position are decreased by 2, then how many digits are there such that they are greater than 5?

A) Two

B) Three

C) Four

D) None

E) One

7) If a four letter meaningful word can be formed by using the second, third, fourth, and sixth letters of the word “DESTINY” then what is the first letter of the newly formed word? Mark X as your answer if more than one word is formed. Mark Z if no meaningful word can be formed.

A) N

B) E

C) T

D) X

E) Z

Direction sense

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

In a college parking, College Bus 1 is parked 15m west of Bus 2 which is 6m south of Bus 3. Bus 4 is parked 9m east of bus 3. Bus 5 is parked 5m north of Bus 4.

8) If Bus 6 is 6m south of Bus 4, then what is the distance of Bus 6 and Bus 1?

A) 20m

B) 9m

C) 15m

D) 24m

E) None of these

9) What is the direction of Bus3 with respect to Bus5?

A) East

B) North

C) South-east

D) South

E) South-west

10) Four of the following are alike in a certain way. Which among the following does not belongs to the group?

A) Bus1, Bus3

B) Bus3, Bus5

C) Bus2, Bus4

D) Bus2, Bus5

E) Bus4, Bus1

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

The number of people bought a mobile before M is the same as that of after N.

Two persons have bought a mobile between Z and N.

M bought a mobile after Z but before Y.

Only one person bought a mobile between M and L but L is not the first one to buy a mobile.

Case-3 eliminated because L is not the first one to buy a mobile.

M bought a mobile after Z but before Y.

V bought a mobile after X.

Case-1 is eliminated because M bought mobile before Y.

Case 2 shows the final arrangement.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: A

5) Answer: C

6) Answer: C

984631824

792712632

7) Answer: D

Nest, nets, sent, tens

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: E

10) Answer: E

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF