IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Floor with flat puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the following questions.

Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living in a four-storey building such that ground floor is numbered as 1 and continued so till the topmost floor is numbered as 4.In the building, there are two group of flats X and Y in each floor such that Flat X is to the east of Flat Y. Floor number 2 of flat X is immediately above the floor number 1 of flat X and so on.

Two persons live between P and T, both of them live in the same flat. Only one person lives between Q and U, who lives east of P. V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q. One person lives between T and S, who lives west of V. R lives North-west of W. both Q and U live in the same flat.

1) Who among the following person lives west of W?

A) The one who lives immediately above S

B) P

C) The one who lives immediately below R

D) S

E) None of these

2) R lives on which floor and in which flat respectively?

A) 3rd floor, flat X

B) 2nd floor, Flat X

C) 4th floor, Flat Y

D) 2nd floor, Flat Y

E) 3rd floor, Flat Y

3) Who among the following person lives immediately above V?

A) R

B) The one who lives west of Q

C) S

D) The one who lives east of P

E) None of these

4) Who among the following pair of persons live at the topmost floor?

A) SR

B) QW

C) PS

D) UV

E) PU

5) How many persons live between P and S?

A) 1

B) 2

C) None

D) 3

E) None of these

Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

Point S is 20m north of point O which is 15m east of point V. Point L is 6m south of point C which is 3m west of point E. Point H is 17m north of point V. Point L is 18m west of point S.

6) What is the distance between point E and point V?

A) 20m

B) 24m

C) 18m

D) 26m

E) None of these

7) If point T is 3m west of point V then what is the direction of point C with respect to point T?

A) East

B) North

C) North-West

D) South

E) South-west

8) If point P is exactly between the point S and point O, then what is the distance and direction of point P with respect to point S?

A) 10m,East

B) 5m,west

C) 6m,north

D) 17m,south

E) 10m, south

Blood relation

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

The family consists of seven members. There is only two-generation and there are two married couples. G is a brother-in-law of K and has no siblings. L has two nephews. M is the niece of K. S is the mother of N, is a spouse of K. N and O are siblings.

9) Who among the following person is the uncle of M?

A) G

B) L

C) K

D) S

E) None of the above

10) How S is related to L?

A) Brother

B) Brother-in-law

C) Sister-in-law

D) Sister

E) Can’t be determined

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

From the given statements, two persons live between P and T both of them live in the same flat.

Only one person lives between Q and U, who lives east of P, both Q and U live in the same flat.

V lives either immediately above or immediately below Q.

One person lives between T and S, who lives west of V.

R lives North-west of W, we cannot place R in case 2 so case 2will be eliminated.

So the final arrangement is-

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: E

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments