IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven representatives of a company P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are traveled to three different countries i.e. India, China, and Russia. Each of them traveled on different days of the week (no two people are traveled on the same day), starting on Monday and ending on Sunday. Minimum two people traveled to each country and India is the only country in which three people traveled.

P traveled to India on Monday. U traveled to China but neither on Tuesday nor on Saturday. V traveled on Sunday but not to Russia. The one who traveled to China traveled on Tuesday and the one who traveled to Russia traveled on Saturday. T traveled on Wednesday. R traveled to India but not on Thursday. Q did not travel to Russia.

1) If everyone’s trip is postponed by one day, then who will be traveling on Wednesday?

A) S

B) P

C) Q

D) T

E) R

2) Who amongst the seven representatives traveled on Saturday?

A) R

B) S

C) V

D) P

E) Q

3) Who amongst the following traveled to India?

A) P, R, V

B) P, Q, S

C) R, S, T

D) V, U, R

E) P, R, U

4) To which country and on which day did Q travel?

A) Monday-India

B) Tuesday-China

C) Wednesday-Russia

D) Tuesday-India

E) Friday-China

5) Who was the last one to travel?

A) V

B) P

C) S

D) Q

E) U

Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Seven Persons-P, Q, R, S, T, U, and V are the family members related to each other. P is the grandfather of V. Q is the daughter of S, who is the wife of P. T is the only brother of S. R is the brother-in-law of U and is not a married person. Q is married to U. V is a male and unmarried member.

6) How is P related to T?

A) Brother

B) Father

C) Father-in-law

D) Brother-in-law

E) None of these

7) How is V related to R?

A) Brother

B) Nephew

C) Son

D) Niece

E) Father

8) How many female members are in the family?

A) 4

B) 1

C) 2

D) None

E) 3

Order and ranking

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Five persons A, X, B, Y, Z are having different weights. A is heavier than X, who is not the lightest. Y is heavier than A but not the heaviest. The one who is the second heaviest person is 35 kg. The one who is the second lightest is 10kg less than the one who is the second heaviest. A’s weight is 30kg. All the person’s weights are in the multiple of 5. B is not the heaviest person.

9) What can be the possible weight of B?

A) 30 kg

B) 25 kg

C) 20 kg

D) 35 kg

E) 40 kg

10) If the sum of the weights of Z and A is 70kg, then what will be the sum of the weights of Z, Y & X?

A) 85 Kg

B) 90 Kg

C) 95 Kg

D) 80 Kg

E) 100 Kg

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Step 1 –

P traveled to India on Monday. U traveled to China but neither on Tuesday nor on Saturday. V traveled on Sunday but not to Russia. The one who traveled to China traveled on Tuesday and the one who traveled to Russia traveled on Saturday.

Step 2 –

T traveled on Wednesday. R traveled to India but not on Thursday. Q did not travel to Russia.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: D

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: C

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: E

1 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments