IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-4): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain code language,

‘Captain ruler director master’ is coded as ‘gv  cp  tk  jn’

‘Student learn master teacher’ is coded as ‘ba  kp  fa  cp’

‘College school mentor director’ is coded as ‘ho  jn  la  nr’

‘Owner teacher captain college’ is coded as ‘kp  nr  sa  gv’

(Note: All the codes are in two letter format)

1) What is the code for ‘learn’?

A) ba

B) fa

C) kp

D) cp

E) Either ‘ba’ or ‘fa’

2) If ‘mentor manager’ is coded as ‘xn la’ then what will be the code for ‘teacher manager’?

A) kp  xn

B) la  kp

C) ho  kp

D) la  xn

E) None of these

3) What is the code for ‘ruler owner’? 

A) tk  ba

B) sa  cp

C) nr  tk

D) sa  tk

E) None of these

4) What is the code for ‘college’?

A) ho

B) jn

C) nr

D) gv

E) None of these

Order and ranking

5) There are five persons – A, B, C, D and E having different heights. Only two persons are taller than E. A is taller than B but shorter than C. D is taller than A, but not the tallest person in the group, then who is the tallest person in the group?

A) E

B) A

C) B

D) C

E) D

Misc

6) If it is possible to make a four-letter meaningful word with the second, the fifth, the seventh and the tenth letters of the word ‘OMNISCIENT’, which of the following will be the third letter of that word?

A) M

B) S

C) I

D) T

E) Both B and C

7) In the certain code language ‘RUSTICATE’ is written as ‘QVRSIBBSF’. How is ‘STATISTIC’ written in that code language?

A) RSBSSRIJB

B) RSBSRISJB

C) RSBSIRSJB

D) RSBSRISBJ

E) RSBRIRSJB

Direction sense

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

            Point E is 3m south-west from point D. Point H is 10m east from point E. Point G is 5m south of point F. Point G and point I are in the straight line. The point I was south of point H. Point F is south of point D and in the straight line between points E and H.  Point H is 6m east of Point F.

8) What is the shortest distance between point D and point F?

7m

5m

3m

4m

None of these

9) In which direction is point G with respect to point E?

A) North

B) North-east

C) South-west

D) South-east

E) South

10) What is the shortest distance between from point E to point I?

A) 12m

B) 15m

C) 16m

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-4):

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: E

OMNISCIENT =>MIST and SMIT

7) Answer: C

RUSTICATE              STATISTIC

QVRSIBBSF              RSBSIRSJB

Vowels letters changed to the next letter. The consonant letter changed to the previous letter. The middle letter doesn’t change.

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: B

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: E

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 05 Day – 04 Day – 03
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments