Home » IBPS » IBPS CLERK » Ibps Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions Day 08

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-08)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Month puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information to answer the given questions:

Seven persons M, R, S, T, Q, K and H are attending the seminar in different months January, February, April, August, September, November and December in a year but not necessarily in the same order.

Only two persons attend the seminar before M. Only one person attends the seminar between R and M. The number of persons attends the seminar after R is one more than the number of persons attends the seminar before K. T attends the seminar immediately before Q. As many persons attend the seminar before H is same as after Q.

1) How many persons attend the seminar after S?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None of these

2) If H is related to April, R is related to December, in the same way, M is related to which of the following month?

a) August

b) September

c) November

d) February

e) None of these

3) How many persons attend the seminar between M and T?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None of these

4) Who among the following person attends the seminar immediately before R?

a) Q

b) T

c) K

d) S

e) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and so form a group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

a) H-M

b) T-S

c) Q-R

d) K-S

e) S-Q

Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

            Point D is 6m west of Point F. Point M is 3m east of Point N. Point H is 8m south of Point F which is 10m north of Point M. Point P is 6m north of Point N. Point Q is 8m east of Point P. Point R is 5m to the south of Point Q.

6) What is the shortest distance between point P and point R approximately?

a) 8m

b)9m

c) 7m

d) 6m

e) None of these

7) What is the direction of point D with respect to point Q?

a) North east

b) South east

c) North west

d) West

e) South

8) If S is the midpoint of PQ, then what is the shortest distance between point S and point M approximately?

a) 6m

b) 7m

c) 5m

d) 8m

e) None of these

Misc

9) In the word “USEFUL”, all the consonants letters are changed to the previous letter and all vowels are changed to the next letter in alphabetical order. Which letter is 3rd from the left end after all letters are arranged in alphabetical order from left to right?

a) F

b) V

c) K

d) E

e) None of the above

10) If the given number ‘7238645’ is arranged in the ascending order from left to right. Then how many numbers remain unchanged with respect to their previous positions?

a) 4

b) 2

c) 1

d) 3

e) None of the above

Answers:

Directions (1-5):

Only two persons attend the seminar before M. Only one person attends the seminar between R and M. The number of persons attends the seminar after R is one more than the number of persons attends the seminar before K. 

As many persons attend the seminar before H is same as after Q. T attends the seminar immediately before Q. Case-1 gets eliminated since as many persons attend the seminar before H is same as after Q.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 07 Day – 06 Day – 05