Home » IBPS » IBPS CLERK » Ibps Clerk Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions Day 09

IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Coding decoding

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

In a certain coded language

“The second challenge is “ written as “12 55 34 68”

“Security challenge to several “ written as “29 47 55 79”

“Several others returned“ written as “47 43 25”

“The security measures is“ written as “12 34 29 37”

1) What is the code for “the”?

A) 55

B) 34

C) 12

D) 22

E) Cannot be determined

2) What is the code for “to”?

A) 79

B) 29

C) 47

D) 55

E) None of these

3) If “others” can be coded as “43”then what does the number “25” denote?

A) several

B) to

C) security

D) returned

E) None of these

4) How many codes of the words are definitely found?

A) 8

B) 9

C) 10

D) 7

E) None of these

5) What is the sum of the digits of the code for the word “Challenge?”

A) 8

B) 12

C) 10

D) 6

E) None of these

Blood relation

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are seven family members A, B, M, N, O, Y and Z. There are two married couples. B is the brother-in-law of Y and son of M. Z is the sister-in-law of A. M is the grandfather of N. O is the brother of N. M has two children and only one son. Z is the mother of N, who is the niece of A. A is the wife of Y.

6) How is A related to N?

A) Aunt

B) Mother

C) Mother-in-law

D) Sister

E) Sister-in-law

7) If G is the son of A then how is G related to M?

A) Daughter

B) Son

C) Grandson

D) Father

E) None of these

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight family members of three generations are as follows. T has a sister O. M is the father of A who is the wife of D. B is A’s son. C is the son of D. N who has no sibling, is the brother-in-law of T. D is the son-in-law of T.

8) How is O related to M?

A) Sister

B) Wife

C) Niece

D) Sister-in-law

E) Mother

9) If N has a daughter P, then how P is related to A?

A) Sister

B) Cousin

C) Niece

D) Brother

E) Nephew

10) How is B related to C?

A) Sister

B) Cousin

C) Niece

D) Brother

E) Nephew

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: D

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-7):

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: D

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 08 Day – 07 Day – 06