IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-16)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Unknown linear seating

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Certain numbers of persons are sitting in the linear row facing north.

Five persons are sitting between H and V. Q sits third to the right of V. The number of persons sits between H and L is same as that of L and V. The number of persons sits to the left of H is one less than the number of persons sits to the right of O. N sits at the extreme right end. Q sits fourth from the right end. O and Q are immediate neighbours. X sits left of H but not an immediate left. More than four people are sitting between X and L.

1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of L?

a) The one who sits immediate right of O

b) D

c) The one who sits third from the extreme left end

d) H

e) None of these

2) Who among the following person sits to the right of O?

I) V

II) N

III) Q

a) Only (II) and (III)

b) Only (I)

c) Only (I) and (III)

d) Only (II)

e) All (I), (II) and (III)

3) Who among the following person sits at the end of the row?

a) X

b) One who sits fourth to the right of V

c) Q

d) One who sits third to the left of L

e) No one

4) How many persons are sitting in the row?

a) 18

b) 19

c) 20

d) 16

e) 22

5) What is the position of H from the extreme left end?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Fifth

Puzzle

6) Five persons are living on five different floors of the building. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is numbered as 5. Two persons are living between D and H. L lives immediately above O. M lives above O. D lives neither topmost floor nor lowermost floor. Who among the following person lives on the fourth floor?

a) H

b) D

c) L

d) O

e) M

Alphanumeric series

Directions (7-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A %2 Z 0 X B 8 H I # F 5 M +L V 4 O @ Q S 7 3 *U E & 1 P

7) Which of the following element is exactly between“+” and “Q”?

a) V

b) @

c) O

d) 4

e) L

8) How many such vowels are there each of which is immediately followed by symbols?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three

9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) A20

b) H#5

c) [email protected]

d) 7*&

e) ZX8

10) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of the fourteenth element from the right end?

a) F

b) +

c) 5

d) M

e) V

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

N sits at the extreme right end. Q sits fourth from the right end.

Q sits third to the right of V.

Five persons are sitting between H and V.

The number of persons sits between H and L is same as that of L and V.

O and Q are immediate neighbours.

The number of persons sits to the left of H is one less than the number of persons sits to the right of O.

X sits left of H but not an immediate left. More than four people are sitting between X and L.

Case-2 gets eliminated since X sits left of H but not an immediate left.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

+L V 4 O @ Q

8) Answer: E

A %2Z 0 X B 8 HI # F 5 M +L V 4 O @ Q S 7 3 *U E & 1 P

9) Answer: D

A20= +2 and +2

H#5= +2 and +2

[email protected]= +2 and +2

7*&= +2 and +3

ZX8= +2 and +2

10) Answer: C

A %2Z 0 X B 8 HI # F 5 M +L V 4 O @ Q S 7 3 *U E& 1 P

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 15 Day – 14 Day – 13
4.7 3 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments