IBPS Clerk Prelims Reasoning (Day-18)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Puzzle

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Eight persons have applied E-pass one after another to move their home town.

Two persons are applied between F and K who is applied immediately before I. Only one person is applied between F and H. The number of people applied before H is same as after G who is applied after H. J and E are applied consecutively. Neither J nor E applied immediate next to G. L is one of the persons. J is not applied immediate before K.

1) Who among the following person has applied E- pass two persons before E?

a) H

b) G

c) I

d) K

e) F

2) Which of the following statement is/are correct?

a) J is applied E- pass as the fourth person.

b) Only one person is applied between K and G

c) L is applied immediately after F

d) Both (a) and (b)

e) Both (b) and (c)

3) How many persons are applied E-pass between H and the one who is applied immediately before K?

a) One

b) Three

c) Two

d) Four

e) Five

4) As many persons are applied before F is two more than after____?

a) J

b) E

c) G

d) K

e) I

5) Four of the five among the following are similar in such a way to form a group, which one of the following doesn’t belong to the group?

a) H, L

b) F, J

c) J, E

d) K, I

e) G, E

Number Series

Directions (6-9): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions

631 879 562 763 428

6) If the numbers are arranged in descending order from left to right then which of the following will be the sum of all the three digits of the number which is second from the left end?

a) 14

b) 16

c) 24

d) 10

e) None of these

7) If the first two digits of each number are interchanged, then which among the following number will be the 2nd lowest number?      

a) 631

b) 879

c) 562

d) 763

e) 428

8) How many numbers in the given series are divisible by 3?

a) 1

b) 2

c) 3

d) 4

e) None

9) What is the product of the second digit of the second number from the right end and the first digit of the third number from the left end?

a) 42

b) 30

c) 49

d) 36

e) 32

misc

10) If it is possible to make a four letter meaningful word by using the first, third, fifth and seventh letters of the word “MATERIAL” then what is the first letter of the newly formed word? Mark X as your answer if more than one word is formed. Mark Z as your answer if no meaningful word can be formed.

a) D

b) M

c) A

d) X

e) Z

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Two persons are applied between F and K who is applied immediately before I.

Only one person is applied between F and H.

The number of people applied before H is same as after G who applied after H. Case-2 gets eliminated we have no place for G

J and E are applied consecutively.

Neither J nor E applied immediate next to G. Case-1 gets eliminated

L is one of the persons. J is not applied immediate before K.

So final arrangement becomes,

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-9) :

6) Answer: B

631 879 562 763 428

879 763 631 562 428

16

7) Answer: A

631 879 562 763 428

361 789 652 673 248

8) Answer: A

631 879 562 763 428

9) Answer: B

631 879 562 763 428

5*6=30

Answer: D

Mart, tram

Check Here to View IBPS Clerk Prelims 2020 Reasoning Ability Questions
Day – 17 Day – 16 Day – 15
0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments