IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Cloze Test) Day-4

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-4

Direction (1-10): In a passage given below there are 10 blanks, each followed by a word given in bold. Even blank has four alternative words given in options (A), (B), (C) and(D). You have to choose which word will best suit to the respective blank. Choose (E) as your answer if the word given in the bold after the blank is your answer i.e   “No change requires”.

There are various laws that are used to ensure that the business works in the _(1)_[exact]_way. These laws are put in place to regulate the way the business is done and are meant to curb _(2)_[corrupt]_business activities. Therefore, there is need to look at the laws and the reason why they were passed.

The main laws that affect the business include _(3)_[shopper]_protection law, antitrust law, environmental law , the law that protect the public interest, incorporation law, bankruptcy, patents law, copyrights and trademark law. All these laws affect the business in one way and the other and should be adhered to at all cost to ensure that the business function is _(4)_[balanced]_properly.

The initial reason of establishing this law was to check the issue of the _(5)_[control]_that had affected the business sector for a long time. The law started after the civil war with an increase in petroleum, cotton and other agricultural products. The Sherman act of 1890 made a declaration that restraint of trade or other related actions by monopolies were illegal (Earl, 1978).

Objectives of the antitrust law are the Countering Unfair Competition, protecting the rights, priorities and interests of businesses and consumers by enhancing fair competition for better economic growth.

Consumer safety law_(6)_[has]_a law that protects the consumers of the products from intoxicated products that may eventually turn to be hazardous to the human life.

Environmental protection law is a class of law that governs how the companies should _(7)_[perform]_towards natural environment. In other words, environmental law, also known as environmentaland natural resources law, is a collective term describing the network of treaties, statutes,regulations, common and customary lawsaddressing the effects of _(8)_[person]_activity on the naturalenvironment. The core environmental law regimes address environmental pollution.

Laws related to public interest that affect business environment are the laws that have been put in place to ensure that by compliance by the business sectors they will _(9)_[income]_the public.

Laws that affect business occupation are several laws that have been put in place to ensure that the businesses act ethically in their place of business_(10)_[completion]_.

1.?

a) genuine

b) valid

c) accurate

d) right

e) No change required

2.?

a) dishonorable

b) infamous

c) unethical

d) disreputable

e) No change required

3.?

a) user

b) consumer

c) client

d) payer

e) No change required

4.?

a) directed

b) commanded

c) organised

d) regulated

e) No change required

5.?

a) authority

b) monopoly

c) power

d) supremacy

e) No change required

6.?

a) may

b) are

c) is

d) should

e) No change required

7.?

a) operate

b) behave

c) function

d) serve

e) No change required

8.?

a) individual

b) creature

c) people

d) human

e) No change required

9.?

a) reward

b) benefit

c) gain

d) profit

e) No change required

10.?

a) achievement

b) performance

c) discharge

d) execution

e) No change required

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

According to sentence “right” will be used as it means “correct / appropriate”.

2) Answer: c)

According to sentence “unethical” will be used as it means“immoral / unprincipled”.

3) Answer: b)

According to sentence “consumer” will be used as it means “customer / buyer”.

4) Answer: d)

According to sentence “regulated” will be used as the meaning of “regulate” is “control / supervise”.

5) Answer: b)

According to sentence “monopoly” will be used as it means “The exclusive possession or control of the supply of or trade in a commodity or service / domination”.

6) Answer: c)

According to sentence “is” will be used as the part of sentence is based conditional grammar.

7) Answer: b)

According to sentence “behave” will be used as it means “act / work”.

8) Answer: d)

According to sentence “human” will be used as it means “human being”.

9) Answer: b)

According to sentence “benefit” will be used as it means “advantage / help/ assist”.

10) Answer: d)

According to sentence “execution” will be used as it means “implementation / carrying out”.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF