IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Error Spotting) Day-5

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-5

Directions (1-10): There is a sentence given below which is divided into four or five parts. There is an error in any part(s) of the sentence. From the given options, find out the part which contain(s) error.

1) New RBI guidelines for cash logistics companies will help in improving security(A)/and create more jobs in the sector that handles about Rs 15,000 crore(B)/ cash of banking system on daily basis, the guidelines have(C)/ bring the companies at par with global standard and (D)/practices, and help greatly in improving security with the public money (E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only C and E

2) There are certain limits on cash withdrawals(A)/from ATMs and it vary from bank to (B)/bank, the amount of cash a customer can(C)/ withdraw from his or her account depends(D)/ upon the type of card the person is held(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only B and E

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

3) “If investors are willing to stayed invested for(A)/ at least three years, it is very beneficial, debt(B)/funds are also good for systematic transfer(C)/plans, whereby you transfer a fixed sum for(D)/money to equity funds every month,” said one of the market analyst(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

4) The Insolvency & Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) has working on guidelines that are(A)/expected to be ready in the next few weeks, sources said, adding(B)/ that the idea is to help banks and individuals in recovering(C)/dues from guarantors where they could failed to have the(D)/entire claims settled during the resolution process(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and E

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and D

5) The rupee depreciation has put more(A)/rupees in NRIs’ hands, making properties cheaper(B)/for them than it were earlier and as a(C)/result, there is an improvement in both(D)/inquiries and transactions with NRI in the real estate sector(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and E

e) Only A and E

6) Income from a property situated in India(A)/ must be reported in India by filing(B)/a return and relevant tax must be pay on it, you(C)/have allowed a 30% deduction towards any(D)/repairs, maintenance costs if you have incurred(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only C and E

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

7) Google is set to launching the(A)/third generation of Pixel smart-phones alongside (B)/other Google devices at event(C)/ in New York and the event will(D)/ kick by at 9.30 am IST(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

8) The finance minister said, “Maximum of ₹ 864.22 crore will (A)/be spend on promotion of electronics manufacturing (B)/and the Government has also proposed to set(C)/up 5 lakh wi-fi hotspots which will provide(D)/broadband access with 5 crore rural citizens (E).”

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only B and E

9) As higher temperatures lead to sea level rise and more (A)/extreme rainfall, more and more people around(B)/the globe have experiencing catastrophic floods, Orb Media looked(C)/of seven locations around the globe (D)/that have already seen one of the consequences of global warming(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only A and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

10) The government has announced (A)/cuts from excise duty on gasoline (B)/and diesel last week, to soften the(C)/ impact at sharp rise in global(D)/crude oil prices on consumers(E).

a) Only A and C

b) Only B and C

c) Only B and D

d) Only C and D

e) Only A and E

Answers:

 1) Answer: e)

Error in part C: replace “have” with “will” as the part of sentence is based on simple future.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “of” as it is used to indicate reference.

2) Answer: c)

Error in part B: replace “it” with “these” as the subject (limits) is plural.

Error in part E: replace “held” with “holding” as the part of sentence is based on present continuous.

3) Answer: c)

Error in part A: replace “stayed” with “stay” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Error in part D: replace “for” with “of” as it is used to indicate “reference”.

4) Answer: e)

Error in part A: replace “has” with “is” as part of sentence is based on present continuous.

Error in part D: replace “could” with “have” as part of sentence is based on present prefect.

5) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “it” with “they” as the subject (properties) is plural.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “by” as it means “by means of / through”.

6) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “pay” with “paid” as third form of verb will be used after “be”.

Error in part D: replace “have” with “are” as the part of sentence is based on conditional grammar.

7) Answer: e)

Error in part A : replace “launching” with “launch” as first form of verb will be used after “to”.

Error in part E: replace “by” with “off” as correct phrase is “kick off” and it means “Begin or cause something to begin”.

8) Answer: e)

Error in part B: replace “spend” with “spent” as part of sentence is based on passive voice so third form of verb will be used.

Error in part E: replace “with” with “to” as it means “in the direction of / toward”.

9) Answer: d)

Error in part C: replace “have” with “are” as part of sentence is based on present continuous.

Error in part D: replace “of” with “at” as the correct phrase is “look at” which means “ to observe”.

10) Answer: c)

Error in part B: replace “from” with “in” as it means “concerning / in the field of”.

Error in part D: replace “at” with “of” as it is used to indicate the reference.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF