IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Sentence Correction) Day-20

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-20

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer

1. Children’s higher education is always on the top of financial goals. Thankfully, most Indians understand that the higher education is going to cost a lot in the coming years. Most experts believe that education inflation is on the higher double-digit. So, it make immense sense to plan for it. How do you do it. Here is the easy way out. First, found out how much the course costs now. Next, find out the inflation number. Just inflate the course fee for the number of years and you will have your target corpus. 3. In some cases, you may not be in a position to find out the course fee because you were not sure about your kid’s preferences. In such instances, choose a course that you think she is going to choose. The next step is to find out how much you need to invest every month to achieve your target corpus. 4.If you do not have the risk appetite, you should opt for debt mutual funds or bank deposits. In that case, you may have to save more every month as these investments may not fetch you double-digit returns. Also, it is always better to keep a short tenure than actual time to achieve your goals.5. This is to make sure that you have enough time to transfer your money from an equity scheme to a debt scheme. For example, instead of 20 years, you can have a 15-year horizon. This will help you to save transfer your target corpus accumulated in an equity scheme to a safer avenue like debt mutual funds or bank deposit.

1) 

a) higher

b) cost

c) inflation

d) make

e) No correction required

2) 

a) do

b) found

c) for

d) have

e) No correction required

3)

a) be

b) were

c) choose

d) invest

e) No correction required

4)

a) opt

b) to

c) fetch

d) short

e) No correction required

5)

a) make

b) of

c) save

d) safer

e) No correction required

Directions (6-10): Below is a given passage. Some sentences begin with a number (corresponding to the question number) and some words are highlighted in bold. One of the highlighted words is grammatically incorrect. Choose the word from the option as your answer. If all the highlighted words are correct, mark ‘All correct’ as your answer 

State Bank of India (SBI) has good news for the Indian economy. Notwithstanding all the news about a liquidity shortage among non-bank lenders and capital-starved banks, the economy will not be starved of credit. Rajnish Kumar, chairman of SBI, said the bank is well position to cater to the economy’s credit needs with a healthy capital base and enough liquidity. 7. The lender’s capital adequacy ratio is 13.56% at the end of the September quarter, much higher than the regulatory mandate of 9.5% and its credit-to-deposit ratio is 66-67%.And, what better timing than now when most of its compete non-banking financial companies(NBFCs) are struggling with liquidity issues. In fact, SBI is willing to lend a hand to them by buying off their portfolios to free up their capital. 8. In October it bought₹5,250 crore worth of loans from NBFCs and is will to purchase another ₹15,000 crore in the coming months.With the overhang of bad loans seemingly receding, SBI hopes to grow faster even as it begins to get back money from errant borrowers.9. Its performance metrics on asset quality for the September quarter give enough indications of a meaningful improvement. SBI’s slippages for the quarter added on to ₹10,788 crore, the lowest in a year. With loans decaying slower than before, toxic assets as a percentage of the total loan book slipped below 10%.10.The lender could also recover a decent amount from past written-off accounts. Kumar said that the bank is sitting on a potential provisioning write-back of ₹6,000 crore, and it is confidence to recover it from a steel account currently in insolvency courts. SBI has provided for more than 70% of the amount for accounts currently under insolvency proceedings.

6)

a) shortage

b) starved

c) position

d) base

e) No correction required

7)

a) mandate

b) compete

c) struggling

d) off

e) No correction required

8)

a) bought

b) will

c) overhang

d) faster

e) No correction required

9)

a) metrics

b) slippages

c) on

d) decaying

e) No correction required

10)

a) could

b) written

c) confidence

d) currently

e) No correction required

Answers: 

1) Answer: d)

Replace “make” with “makes”

2) Answer: b)

Replace “found” with “find”

3) Answer: b)

Replace “were” with “are”

4) Answer: d)

Replace “short” with “shorter”

5) Answer: c)

Replace “save” with “safely”

6) Answer: c)

Replace “position” with “positioned”

7) Answer: b)

Replace “compete” with “competing”

8) Answer: b)

Replace “will” with “willing”

9) Answer: c)

Replace “on” with “up”

10) Answer: c)

Replace “confidence” with “confident”

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: