IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions (Phrase Replacement) Day-23

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – English Questions Day-23

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-10): – In each of the following questions on phrase has been given and it has been followed by four sentences. You have to find out on which sentences phrase has been used properly according to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted a),b),c),d)Mark e) as your answer of you find that the phrase has been applied properly in all sentences.

1) Step aside

i. Jennie stepped aside for a younger person to take over.

ii. When I go into court, I will have to step aside and present evidence.

iii. I stepped aside to let the jogger pass.

iv. At the last minute another company stepped aside with a bid.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and iii

d) ii and iv

e) All are correct

2) Grasp of

i. You don’t have a good grasp of the principles yet.

ii. Feeling herself falling, she grasped the rail of both hands.

iii. I think I managed to grasp the main points of the lecture.

iv. Some parts of the world are grasping of overpopulation.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iii

c) iii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

3) Catch up with

i. His lies will catch up with him one day.

ii. They had been selling stolen cars for years before the police caught up with them.

iii. His criminal record as a teen caught up with him in job interviews as an adult.

iv. We’ll catch up with you after the movie.

a) iii and iv

b) ii and iii

c) i and ii

d) All except i

e) All are correct

4) Ask out

i. She’s asked Steve out to the cinema this evening.

ii. We’ve been asked out to dinner twice this week

iii. We will ask out from the board of directors

iv. I’m sorry, but I’m not sure, ask those questions out of the boss.

a) ii and iii

b) i and iv

c) i and ii

d) iii and iv

e) All are correct

5) Get on

i. We’re getting on much better now that we don’t live together.

ii. Get someone on to the injured man in the hall right now

iii. Sarah got on at the wrong stop and had to wait for another bus.

iv. We eventually got on to the way our landlord was manipulating us.

a) i and ii

b) iii and iv

c) ii and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

6) Put through

i. He could not work out why he could not put through a call.

ii. The company put the new employee through work immediately.

iii. I had to work two jobs to put my child through college.

iv. Several questions were put through me, and I couldn’t answer any of them

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) i and iii

e) All are correct

7) Come into

i. Kristi came into all of that money when her grandmother died.

ii. After some rearrangement, our plans came into good shape.

iii. Once the storm comes into, be ready to contend with much stronger winds.

iv. I gave that patient to Sally when she came into last night.

a) i and iv

b) iii and iv

c) i and ii

d) ii and iii

e) All are correct

8) Run past

i. I was leading in the race, but then someone ran past me.

ii. He ran many ideas past us, but we disliked them all.

iii. He ran the car past the grass and washed it.

iv. A flock of wild turkeys ran past the barn.

a) i and ii

b) ii and iv

c) iii and iv

d) All except iii

e) All are correct

9) Come down with

i. I feel like I’m coming down with a cold.

ii. Our goalie came down with the flu and missed the game.

iii. I didn’t go to work because I came down with the pox

iv. Susan came down with a bad fever and had to cancel her trip.

a) iii and iv

b) i and ii

c) ii and iv

d) All except i

e) All are correct

10) Think ahead

i. You must learn to think ahead if you want to get ahead.

ii. I thought ahead and brought a snack in case I got hungry.

iii. The new year is a natural time to think ahead and make plans for the future.

iv. I thought ahead all the fine things we used to do.

a) i and iv

b) ii and iii

c) ii and iv

d) All except iv

e) All are correct

Answers:

Direction (1-10):

1) Answer: c)

The meaning of “step aside” is to resign from a post or move out of the way so as to give way to another and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of “grasp of” is a firm understanding of something or the act of holding onto someone or something and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

3) Answer: e)

The meaning of “catch up with” is to find or arrest after a period of pursuit, to meet again at a later point in time or to cause unpleasant consequences or have dire implications and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

4) Answer: c)

The meaning of “ask out” is to invite someone for a visit to a place, social event or special occasion or something, such as dinner, the theater and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentence

5) Answer: d)

The meaning of “get on” is To acquire understanding or knowledge of something, to assign someone to attend to someone or something or o be or continue to be on harmonious terms with someone and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentence

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of “put through” is to cause someone or something to complete a process or to connect some telephone call and the phrase has been applied properly in i and iii sentences.

7) Answer: c)

The meaning of “come into” is to inherit or otherwise acquire something or to attain some state or condition and the phrase has been applied properly in i and ii sentences.

8) Answer: d)

The meaning of “run past” is to overtake someone or something by running, to run near or alongside someone or to demonstrate something and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

9) Answer: e)

The meaning of “come down with” is to become or to be sick with some illness and the phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences

10) Answer: d)

The meaning of “think ahead” is to consider or think about the future; think proactively and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: