IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-28

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Reasoning Ability – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-28

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Direction (1-5): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

        Eight persons are sitting in a straight row with equidistance from each other and some of them are facing north while some of them are facing south direction. They are like different fruits namely Apple, Banana, Orange, Kiwi, Mango, Papaya, Grapes and Guava but not necessary in the same order. They are also sitting in the alphabetical order from left to right. Not more than two persons sitting next to each other facing the same direction.

        The one who likes Banana sits second to the left of L. Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Banana and the one who likes Guava. L does not face north direction. The one who likes Papaya sits second to the right of N. The immediate neighbours of the one who likes Banana faces opposite directions (i.e., if one faces north, then another one faces south and vice versa). The one who likes Kiwi sits second to the right of K. K does not face the same direction as N.The one who likes Orange sits fourth to the right of the one who likes Apple. The one who likes Orange is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Mango and both are facing the same direction. The persons who are sitting at the extreme ends of the row does not face the same direction.

1) Who among the following persons sits exactly between the one who likes Kiwi and Q?

a) The one who sits to the immediate right of N

b) The one who likes Apple

c) P

d) R

e) The one who likes Guava

2) Which of the following pairs sits at the extreme ends of the row?

a) I, P

b) R, K

c) L, S

d) Q, J

e) H, O

3) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) Q

b) The one who likes Kiwi

c) K

d) The one who likes Mango

e) P

4) If L is related to Kiwi and P is related to Apple in a certain way. Then, K is related to which of the following?

a) Orange

b) Mango

c) Papaya

d) Banana

e) Guava

5) P likes which of the following fruits?

a) Banana

b) Orange

c) Grapes

d) Apple

e) Mango

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A word and number arrangement machine when given an input line of words and numbers rearranges them following a particular rule in each step. The following is an illustration of an input and rearrangement.

Input: 18 jokes watch 85 32 voice 24 61 fresh power

Step I: vbsbg jokes 85 32 voice 24 61 fresh power 18

Step II:61 vbsbg jokes 85 32 24 fresh power 18 upjbf

Step III: opvfq 61 vbsbg jokes 32 24 fresh 18 upjbf 85

Step IV:24 opvfq 61 vbsbg 32 fresh 18 upjbf 85 ipjfr

Step V: eqfrg 24 opvfq 61 vbsbg 18 upjbf 85 ipjfr 32

And Step V is the last step of the rearrangement of the above input.

As per the rules followed in the above steps, find out in each of the following questions the appropriate step for the given input.

Input: hopes 51 47 about large 94 going south 28 81

6) Which of the following elements is fourth to the left of ‘81’ in the fourth step?

a) rpvsg

b) fpjmf

c) 47

d) 28

e) about

7) Which of the following elements will be exactly between ‘51’ and ‘kbqff’ in the Step II?

a) 94

b) going

c) about

d) 47

e) rpvsg

7) In which of the following steps the elements ‘gpofr 28 rpvsg 51’ are in the same order?

a) Step I

b) Step II

c) Step III

d) Step IV

e) Step V

9) How many elements are there in between ‘gpofv’ and ‘94’ in the final step?

a) Two

b) One

c) Four

d) Three

e) None

10) If ‘about’ is related to ‘81’ in the Step III and ‘gpofv’ is related to ‘rpvsg’ in the Step IV in a certain way. Then, ‘going’ is related to which of the following in the Step II?

a) 51

b) hopes

c) 47

d) rpvsg

e) kbqff

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

  • The one who likes Banana sits second to the left of L. Only two persons are sitting between the one who likes Banana and the one who likes Guava. L does not face north direction.

  • The one who likes Papaya sits second to the right of N. The immediate neighbours of the one who likes Banana faces opposite directions (i.e., if one faces north, then another one faces south and vice versa).
  • The one who likes Kiwi sits second to the right of K. K does not face the same direction as N.
  • So, Case-1(a) will be dropped.

  • The one who likes Orange sits fourth to the right of the one who likes Apple.
  • So, Case-2(a) and case-2(b) will be dropped.
  • The one who likes Orange is an immediate neighbour of the one who likes Mango and both are facing the same direction. The persons who are sitting at the extreme ends of the row does not face the same direction.

1) Answer: b)

2) Answer: d)

3) Answer: a)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

Input: hopes 51 47 about large 94 going south 28 81

Step I: rpvsg hopes 51 47 about large 94 going 28 81

Step II:28 rpvsg hopes 51 47 about 94 going 81 kbqff

Step III:gpofr 28 rpvsg 51 47 about going 81 kbqff 94

Step IV:51 gpofr 28 rpvsg 47 about 81 kbqff 94 fpjmf

Step V:bapvs 51 gpofr 28 rpvsg 81 kbqff 94 fpjmf 47

Logic:

The words and numbers are taken alternatively.

Numbers: The numbers are taken with respect to the difference between the two digits. The first preference is to the highest difference in between the two digits.

Words: The words are taken in the descending order as per the dictionary order. The vowels in the word are changed to next letter and the consonants are changed to previous letter as in the English alphabetical series.

6) Answer: d)

7) Answer: a)

8) Answer: c)

9) Answer: c)

10) Answer: e)

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews