IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-9

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Reasoning Ability Questions Day-9

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

        Eight persons P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are living on eight different floors of a building. The ground floor is numbered 1, the above floor is numbered 2 and so on till the top most floor is numbered 8. They all are like different games namely, Cricket, Tennis, Basketball, Golf, Badminton, Football, Hockey and Wrestling but not necessary in the same order. They all having different number of chocolates numbered between 10 to 50 but none of them is having the number of chocolates, which is multiple of their floor number (Excluding floor number one). None of the two persons has the same number of chocolates.

        Only three persons are living between V and the one who has the number of chocolates which is perfect cube of a number. V lives in one of even numbered floors but below the floor number 6. The one who likes Badminton lives on the floor immediately above the one who has 12 chocolates. The one who likes Badminton does not live on the topmost floor. Only one person lives between T and the one who likes Basketball, who live one of the odd numbered floors below T. Q lives on the fifth floor and does not like Basketball. No one has below 12 chocolates. Only one person lives between the one who has minimum number of chocolates and the one who likes Hockey, who has 35 chocolates. The one who has 18 chocolates lives immediately below P, who does not live on the second floor. Two persons are living between S and the one who likes Wrestling. S lives one of the odd numbered floors above Wrestling. Q does not has the chocolates in multiples of 9. Two persons are living between the one who has 21 chocolates and the one who likes Cricket, who sits one floors below the one who has 21 chocolates. W has the number of chocolates in multiples of 13. The sum of the chocolates of U and Q is equal to the number of chocolates of W. U does not like Wrestling and Basketball. The one who likes Tennis lives on the floor immediately above R. S does not like Golf. The one who likes Basketball has the number of chocolates is double the number of chocolates does the one who likes Golf has. V has the number of chocolates 5 more than the one who lives in lowermost floor.

1) Who among the following person lives on the seventh floor?

a) U

b) Q

c) R

d) S

e) T

2) S likes which of the following games?

a) Football

b) Wrestling

c) Hockey

d) Basketball

e) Badminton

3) What is the difference between the number of chocolates between T and the one who likes Golf?

a) 15

b) 21

c) 14

d) 18

e) Cannot be determined

4) How many persons are living between the one who has the maximum number of chocolates and the one who has the minimum number of chocolates?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) Four

e) More than four

5) Which of the following statements is true?

a) W live one of the floors above the one who likes Cricket

b) S does not has 18 chocolates

c) V has the maximum number of chocolates

d) R lives on the topmost floor

e) Q lives on the even numbered floor

Direction (6-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

In a certain code language,

‘Conversation habits maker using’ is coded as ‘%8F &9K %13A &20W’

‘Someone later answer’ is coded as ‘&9J &22Q %9C’

‘Welding materiale plasted’ is coded as ‘&20U &23N &22K’

6) Which of the following will be the code for ‘Radiation’?

a) %13P

b) &13P

c) %14T

d) &14P

e) None of these

7) Which of the following will be the code for ‘Waked Morning’?

a) &23U, %18K

b) %20K, %24U

c) &23U, &18O

d) &20K, &23U

e) None of these

8) Which of the following represents the code ‘%7K, &23U’?

a) Instrument Electronic

b) Musical Instrument

c) Correct Instruction

d) Industry Growth

e) None of these

9) If the code for ‘Magic Pedestrian Walking’ is coded as ‘&20U, &24K, ___’ in the given code language. Then what will be the missing code?

a) %13N

b) &15M

c) %13R

d) &13N

e) None of these

10) Which of the following will be the code for ‘Cardiology’?

a) &25E

b) %23D

c) %2A

d) &2E

e) %26A

Answers:

Direction (1-5):

Only three persons are living between V and the one who has the number of chocolates which is perfect cube of a number. V lives in one of even numbered floors but below the floor number 6. The one who likes Badminton lives on the floor immediately above the person one who has 12 chocolates . The one who likes Badminton does not live on the topmost floor.

Only one person lives between T and the one who likes Basketball, who live one of the odd numbered floors below T. Q lives on the fifth floor and does not like Basketball. No one has below 12 chocolates. Only one person lives between the one who has minimum number of chocolates and the one who likes Hockey, who has 35 chocolates.

The one who has 18 chocolates lives immediately below P, who does not live on the second floor. Two persons are living between S and the one who likes Wrestling. S lives one of the odd numbered floors above Wrestling. Q does not have the chocolates in multiples of 9.

Two persons are living between the one who has 21 chocolates and the one who likes Cricket, who sits one floors below the one who has 21 chocolates.

So, Case-1(a) and Case-1(b) are dropped.

W has the number of chocolates in multiples of 13. The sum of the chocolates of U and Q is equal to the number of chocolates of W. U does not like Wrestling and Basketball.

From the above statement, U+Q=W(13/26/39). In the Case-2(a), U(14/27)+Q(12)=W(26/39). In the Case-2(b), U(27)+Q(12)=W(39). But already one person has 12 chocolates.

So, Case-2(b) will be dropped.

In the Case-2(a), U(27)+Q(12)=W(39).

The one who likes Tennis lives on the floor immediately above R. S does not like Golf. The one who likes Basketball has the number of chocolates is double the number of chocolates does the one who likes Golf has. V has the number of chocolates 5 more than the one who lives in lowermost floor.

1) Answer: d)

2) Answer: a)

3) Answer: c)

4) Answer: b)

5) Answer: c)

Direction (6-10):

6) Answer: b)

Radiation → &13P

7) Answer: d)

Waked Morning → &20K &23U

8) Answer: e)

9) Answer: a)

Magic Walking → &20U &24K

Pedestrian → %13N

10) Answer: c)

Cardiology → %2A

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK  3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 8.00 PM

 

Online Mock Tests 2019: