IBPS PO Mains English (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Language Questions for IBPS PO 2021 Mains so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Words rearrangement

Direction (1-5): in each of the following questions a grammatically correct and meaningful sentence is given with four words given in bold in each. Which of the following words should replace each other to form a meaningful and grammatically correct sentence. The meaning can be different from the one in question.

1) When the AAP government’s powers were trenchant(A) away illegally by an argued(B) central government, P. Chidambaram, casting away his whittled(C) political opposition to AAP, represented the Delhi government before the Supreme Court in 2017 and authoritarian(D) against the Centre’s unconstitutional assault on the elected government in Delhi.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

2) As the US President James Madison had yielding(A) said: “It is better to leave a few of its noxious(B) branches to their luxuriant growth than, by pruning(C) them away, to injure the vigour of those famously(D) proper fruits”.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

3) Khabarovsk has demonstrations(A) large witnessed(B) against its governor and excessive government(C) by the federal interference(D) since July.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

4) The powerful Mughal Empire was so integrated(A) into India’s secular ethos(B) that in the seventeenth century it cut its umbilical cord with the Ottoman Caliphate, to which every other Islamic sultanate paid permanent(C), adopting India as its tribute(D) home.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

5) The big electoral secularism(A) away from the Congress since 2014 has come from moderate(B) Hindus disillusioned(C) with the diet of faux swing(D) they have been fed for decades.

A) A-D

B) C-D

C) A-C, B-D

D) A-B, C-D

E) B-D

Sentence correction

Direction (6-10): From the options given below, select the option which states the correct combination of incorrect/correct sentences.

6)

a) In 2018, when Kejriwal was accused by Delhi Chief Secretary Anshu Prakash of being slapped by AAP MLAs in the CM’s presence and the low-ranking officers of the Delhi Police grilled the Kejriwal for hours, Prashant Bhushan saw nothing wrong in a sitting chief minister being interrogated by the police on a trivial charge.

b) Between 2015 and 2018, Shanti Bhushan repeatedly asked for the imposition of President’s rule in Delhi arguing that the Arvind Kejriwal government was violating a Constitution.

c) When P. Chidambaram, the former finance minister, was jailed in questionable evidence and seemingly trumped-up charges, no prominent voice from the liberal class took a principled stand.

d) Human rights activist Teesta Setalvad, who has been facing a vicious witch hunt at the hands of the Gujarat government for the past six years, has been mainly leaning on Left-wing political parties for moral support.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

7)

a) For those living in Patna, the news that the city has been declared the dirtier in India by the Narendra Modi government’s latest annual cleanliness survey comes as no surprise.

b) But beyond political blame and jibes, the news of the ranking has more or less sunk without much of an informed debate among policy maker or the media.

c) The absence of a good garbage disposal system had its own share in last year’s misery as plastic waste clogged the city’s drains, leading to lower discharge of rain water from these areas.

d) Although the city’s saucer-shaped topography is also to be blamed for flooding as a modest spell of showers leads to waterlogging, it is a fact that Patna hasn’t seen the development of any major drain network since 1968.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

8)

a) He has been barred from appearing on state media and works primarily through social media where he has a large following.

b) According to John E. Herbst, the director of the Atlantic Council’s Eurasia Center, the reason for this action for Navalny lies in the Russian city Khabarovsk and Belarus’ capital Minsk.

c) David Kramer, senior fellow at Florida International University, has noted that over the years prominent Russian dissidents, opposition figures, journalists and spies have been assassinated, usually by poison.

d) Pavel Sudoplatov, who was a former spy chief under Stalin, had once said if Soviet intelligence unit KGB wanted to kill somebody, poison was a best instrument.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

9)

a) The Pentangular cricket tournament, for example, pitted teams composed exclusive of Hindus, Muslims, Catholics and Parsis against one another.

b) After Partition, prime minister Jawaharlal Nehru recognised that the knife the British had driven through Indian secularism, wounding it deeply, could only be healed by leaning the other way: giving Muslims who had stayed on in India the confidence that they would be treated fairly.

c) It inveigled its way into the Indian mainstream in the 1990s and has since capture the middle of the Hindu demographic pyramid.

d) Instead of empowering Muslims and integrating them into the mainstream of Indian life, the corrosive secular ecosystem has created a community that both the Sachar Committee and Misra Commission identified as economically more backward than Dalits.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

10)

a) Both are distinctive mammals that are endemic to the eastern Himalayas, and both are threatened by a combination of geographic and socioeconomic factors fuelling illegal wildlife trafficking.

b) Cross-border poaching activity has increased, with demand for the trafficked animals coming from the illicit pet trade and private resorts, and from use of its pelt to make hats worn during certain ceremonies in China.

c) Furthermore, to generate revenue from tourism, the government of West Bengal has financed roads and other infrastructure inside the park, resulting in the rapid influx of visitors and vehicles – and pushing animals away.

d) In some parts of eastern Nepal, there is a rich history of consuming pangolin meat as part of traditional medical and food practices, with the scales dried and shaped into rings worn by locals.

A) both a and d are correct

B) both a and c are incorrect

C) all sentences are correct

D) both b and d are incorrect

E) both a and b are incorrect

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

1) Answer: C

‘Trenchant’ is an adjective and it means vigorous or incisive in expression or style. So it fits perfectly in the C position both grammatically and contextually. Consequently A-C will make the correct pair. So this follows option C. Other pair B-D is also correctly matched.

After rearrangement the correct sentence will be “ When the AAP government’s powers were whittled away illegally by an authoritarian central government, P. Chidambaram, casting away his trenchant political opposition to AAP, represented the Delhi government before the Supreme Court in 2017 and argued against the Centre’s unconstitutional assault on the elected government in Delhi.”

2) Answer: A

Before the verb ‘said’ we need an adverb. ‘Famously’ fits here. A-D will be the correctly matched pair.

After rearrangement the correct sentence will be “ As the US President James Madison had famously said: “It is better to leave a few of its noxious branches to their luxuriant growth than, by pruning them away, to injure the vigour of those yielding proper fruits”.”

3) Answer: D

After ‘has’ we need verb in past participle form. ‘Witnessed’ fits here perfectly. So it fits perfectly in the A position both grammatically and contextually. Consequently A-B will make the correct pair. So this follows option D. Other pair C-D is also correctly matched.

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “ Khabarovsk has witnessed large demonstrations against its governor and excessive interference by the federal government since July.”

4) Answer: B

‘Paid permanent’ does not make any sense. Instead we can use ‘paid tribute’. C-D will be the correctly matched pair.

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “ The powerful Mughal Empire was so integrated into India’s secular ethos that in the seventeenth century it cut its umbilical cord with the Ottoman Caliphate, to which every other Islamic sultanate paid tribute, adopting India as its permanent home.”

5) Answer: A

‘Secularism’ means the principle of separation of the state from religious institutions. ‘Electoral secularism’ does not make any sense. Instead we can use ‘electoral swing’, as ‘swing’ means move or cause to move back and forth or from side to side. A-D will be the correctly matched pair.

After rearrangement, the correct sentence will be “The big electoral swing away from the Congress since 2014 has come from moderate Hindus disillusioned with the diet of faux secularism they have been fed for decades. ”

Directions (6-10):

6) Answer: A

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘a Constitution’ should be replaced with ‘the Constitution’. ‘Constitution’ we must use ‘the’ article.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘in questionable evidence’ should be replaced with ‘on questionable evidence’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

Hence option A is the correct answer.

7) Answer: E

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘the dirtier’ should be replaced with ‘the dirtiest’. A superlative degree is used here.

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘among policy maker’ should be replaced with ‘among policy makers’. As ‘among’ always takes plural nouns.

Hence option E is the correct answer.

8) Answer: D

Statement b: is incorrect as ‘action for’ should be replaced with ‘action against’. Incorrect preposition is used here.

Statement d: is incorrect as ‘a best instrument’ should be replaced with ‘the best instrument’.  A superlative degree is used here.

Hence option D is the correct answer.

9) Answer: B

Statement a: is incorrect as ‘composed exclusive’ should be replaced with ‘composed exclusively’. ‘Composed’ is a verb, so we must need an adverb after that.

Statement c: is incorrect as ‘has since capture’ should be replaced with ‘has since captured’. As after has we need past participle form of verb.

Hence option B is the correct answer.

10) Answer: C

All sentences are correct. Hence option C is the correct answer.

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments