IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-17

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 17

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

1) 7 years ago, the ratio of age of P and Q is 3: 5. The difference between their ages is 12 years. The average present age of P, Q and R is 30 years. Find the ratio of the age of P, after 15 years to that of the age of R, 8 years ago?

a) 2: 1

b) 3: 2

c) 3: 1

d) 5: 4

e) None of these

2) A, B, C started a business with an investment of Rs. 50000, Rs. 36000 and Rs. 42000 respectively. After 5 months from the start of the business, A withdraws Rs. 10000 and at the same time B and C invested Rs. 12000 and Rs. 15000 more respectively. The total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 132400. Find C’s share?

a) Rs. 51250

b) Rs. 46780

c) 48720

d) Rs. 42560

e) None of these

3) Two pipes can fill a cistern in 12 and 15 hours respectively. The pipes are opened simultaneously and it is found that due to leakage in the bottom, 20 minutes extra are taken for the cistern to be filled up. If the cistern is full, in what time would the leak empty it?

a) 125 hours

b) 160 hours

c) 175 hours

d) 140 hours

e) None of these

4) Find the difference between the compound interest on Rs. 30000 for one year at 10 % per annum compounded annually and compounded half yearly?

a) Rs. 84

b) Rs. 96

c) Rs. 75

d) Rs. 80

e) None of these

5) The percentage profit earned when the article is sold for Rs. 724 is thrice the percentage profit earned when the same article is sold for Rs. 560. If the mark-up % of the article is 25 %, then find the marked price of the article?

a) Rs. 560

b) Rs. 597.50

c) Rs. 575.50

d) Rs. 615

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions.

The following table shows the cost price, selling price and marked price of the 5 different products. Some values are missing here. We have to solve the missing values according to the questions asked.

6) Find the difference between the mark-up % and discount % of the product P, if the profit % of product P is 20 %?

a) 40 %

b) 25 %

c) 35 %

d) 30 %

e) None of these

7) Find the sum of the marked price of product Q and T, if the profit % and discount % of product Q is 18 % and 5.6 % respectively and the mark-up % of product T is 50 %?

a) Rs. 1975

b) Rs. 2150

c) Rs. 2325

d) Rs. 1860

e) None of these

8) The selling price of product R is approximately what percentage of cost price of product P, if the discount % of product R is 5 % and the profit % of product P is 20 %?

a) 50 %

b) 90 %

c) 105 %

d) 165 %

e) 75 %

9) Find the average cost price of all the given products together, if the mark-up % of product P is 60 % and the profit % of product S is 22 %?

a) Rs. 680

b) Rs. 640

c) Rs. 720

d) Rs. 700

e) None of these

10) Find the discount % of product S?

a) 25 %

b) 20 %

c) 30 %

d) 15 %

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

7 years ago, the ratio of age of P and Q = 3: 5 (3x, 5x)

The difference between their age = 12 years

5x – 3x = 12

2x = 12

X = 6

The present age of P and Q = 3x + 7, 5x + 7 = 25, 37

The average present age of P, Q and R = 30 years

Total present age of P, Q and R = 30*3 = 90

P + Q + R = 90

25 + 37 + R = 90

R = 90 – 62 = 28

Required ratio = 40: 20 = 2: 1

2) Answer: c)

The share of A, B and C,

= > [50000*5 + 40000*7]: [36000*5 + 48000*7]: [42000*5 + 57000*7]

= > 530000: 516000: 609000

= > 530: 516: 609

Total profit = 1655’s = 132400

1’s = 80

The share of C = 609’s = Rs. 48720

3) Answer: d)

Two pipes can fill the cistern in one hour,

= > 1/12 + 1/15 = (12 + 15)/(12*15) = 3/20

Hence time taken to fill the cistern = 20/3 hours = 6 2/3 hours = 6 hours 40 minutes.

But due to leak it takes 20 min more.

Hence total time taken = 6 hours 40 minutes + 20 min = 7 hours

Let the leak take n hours to empty the cistern.

So, 1/12 + 1/15 – 1/n = 1/7

= > 3/20 – 1/n = 1/7

= > 1/n = 3/20 – 1/7 = 1/140

Hence the cistern will be emptied in 140 hours.

4) Answer: c)

If the interest compounded annually,

= > 30000*(10/100) = 3000

C.I = Rs. 3000

If the interest compounded half yearly,

= > 30000*(5/100) = 1500

= > 31500*(5/100) = 1575

C.I = 1500 + 1575 = Rs. 3075

Required difference = 3075 – 3000 = Rs. 75

5) Answer: b)

According to the question,

SP1 – CP = 3*(SP2 – CP)

724 – CP = 3*(560 – CP)

724 – CP = 1680 – 3CP

2CP = 956

CP = Rs. 478

MP = 478*(125/100) = Rs. 597.50

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: c)

Selling price of product P = Rs. 540

Marked price of product P = Rs. 720

Cost price of product P = 540*(100/120) = Rs. 450

Discount = MP – SP = 720 – 540 = Rs. 180

Discount % of product P = (Discount/MP)*100

= > (180/720)*100 = 25 %

Mark-up % of product P

= > CP*[(100 + Mark-up %)/100] = MP

= > 450*[(100 + Mark-up %)/100] = 720

= > 100 + Mark-up % = 72000/450

= > 100 + Mark-up % = 160

= > Mark-up % of product P = 60 %

Required difference = 60 – 25 = 35 %

7) Answer: a)

Cost price of product Q = Rs. 500

Selling price of Product Q

= > 500*(118/100) = Rs. 590

Marked price of product Q

= > 590*(100/94.4) = Rs. 625

Marked price of Product T

= > CP*[(100 + Mark-up %)/100]

= > 900*[(100 + 50)/100]

= > 900*(150/100) = Rs. 1350

Required sum = 625 + 1350 = Rs. 1975

8) Answer: d)

The cost price of product P

= > 540*(100/120) = Rs. 450

The selling price of product R

= > 780*(95/100) = Rs. 741

Required % = (741/450)*100 = 165 %

9) Answer: b)

The cost price of product P

= > CP*[(100 + Mark-up %)/100] = MP

= > CP = (720*100)/160 = Rs. 450

The cost price of product S

= > 854*(100/122) = Rs. 700

The total cost price of all the given products together

= > (450 + 500 + 650 + 700 + 900) = Rs. 3200

Required average = 3200/5 = Rs. 640

10) Answer: b)

Discount = Marked price – Selling price = 1067.50 – 854 = Rs. 213.50

Discount % = (Discount/MP)*100 = (213.50/1067.5)*100 = 20 %

 

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

/ 5. Reviews