IBPS PO Mains 2018 – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-28

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 28

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

Directions (1-5): Study the following graph carefully and answer the given questions.

The bar chart shows the price of land per sq. m in different years from two different cities.

1) If total amount spent by Hari to buy certain sq. m of land in city P in the year 2014 is same as the amount spent to buy certain sq. m of land in city Q in the year 2010 which is Rs.1504800, sq. m of land bought by Hari in the city P in the year 2014 is what percentage of the sq. m of land bought in city Q in the year 2010?  

a) 40%

b) 60%

c) 50%

d) 30%

e) 70%

2) Total amount spent by Karthi to buy certain sq. m of land in city Q in the year 2013 is Rs. 1180800. Certain sq. m land bought by Karthi in city Q in the year 2013 is one-fourth of the certain sq. m of land bought in city P at the same amount. In which of the following year Karthi bought certain sq. m of land in city P, if the sq. m per land in city P is half the sq. m per land in city Q in the same year?

a) 2012

b) 2011

c) 2013

d) 2014

e) 2015

3) Saran bought certain sq. m of land in city P in the year 2012, 2014 and 2015 is in the ratio 2: 3: 1 and spent total amount of Rs. 7.2 lakhs, find the total amount if she bought same sq. m of land in the city Q in the same years

a) 7.2 lakhs

b) 6.4 lakhs

c) 5.6 lakhs

d) 4.8 lakhs

e) 5.4 lakhs

4) Total amount of sq. m of land in city P for all the given years together is approximately what percentage of the total amount of sq. m of land in city Q for all the given years together?

a) 72%

b) 96%

c) 56%

d) 48%

e) 64%

5) Find the average amount of the difference between the sq. m per land in city P and Q

a) Rs.1500

b) Rs.1200

c) Rs.1600

d) Rs.1250

e) Rs.1800

Directions (6-10): In each of the following questions, a question is followed by two/three statements I, II and III. Read all the statements to find the answer to given question and then answer accordingly that which statement/s can give the answer alone/together.

6) What is the monthly income of Suman?

Statement I: Suman spends four-fifth of his income on family requirements and remaining amount is saved.

Statement II: Out of the total money spent by Suman in a month, 40% is spent on child education and the remaining on family requirements.

a) Neither I nor II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

7) What is A’s share in the profit of Rs.21000 earned in the business run by in the partnership with B for one year?

Statement I: Amount invested by B is 75% of the amount invested by A.

Statement II: A invested an amount 80% of the amount invested by B.

a) Both I and II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

8) What is a two-digit number?

Statement I: The difference of the digit is 4.

Statement II: The digit in the ten’s place is double the digit in the unit’s place.

a) Both I and II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

9) A shopkeeper sells rice at the rate of Rs.36 per kg to customers. How much profit was earned on every kg of rice sold?

Statement I: The profit was one-third of the cost price.

Statement II: 8% of the profit would be earned, if selling price of the rice was decrease by 25%.

a) Both I and II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

10) What is the rate of interest per annum?

Statement I: The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest on an amount of Rs 32000 in two years is Rs 320.

Statement II: An amount triples itself at simple interest in 14 years.

a) Both I and II

b) Only II

c) Only I

d) Either I or II

e) None of the above

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: c)

Sq. m of land bought by Hari in the city P in the year 2014

= 1504800/1200 = 1254 sq. m

Sq. m of land bought by Hari in the city Q in the year 2010

= 1504800/600 = 2508

Required percentage = 1254/2508 * 100

= 50%

2) Answer: d)

Sq. m of land bought by Karthi in the city Q in the year 2013 = 1180800/4800

= 246 sq. m

Sq. m of land bought by Karthi in the city P = 246*4 = 984

Total amount spent by Karthi to buy certain sq. m of land in city P = 1180800

Sq. m per land bought by Karthi in the city Q = 1180800/984

= 1200

According to the question,

In the year 2014 only satisfies the given condition, (i.e. sq. m per land in city P is half the sq. m per land in city Q in the same year)

3) Answer: a)

Sq. m per land in city P in the year 2012 = 2400

Sq. m per land in city P in the year 2014 = 1200

Sq. m per land in city P in the year 2015 = 3600

Total amount spent by saran = 7.2 lakhs

Ratio of the certain sq. m of land bought in the year 2012, 2014 and 2015 in city P = 2: 3: 1

According to the question,

7,20,000 = (2400*2x+1200*3x+3600*x)

720000 = 4800x+3600x+3600x

720000 = 12000x

X = 60 sq. m

Sq. m per land in city Q in the year 2012 = 1200

Sq. m per land in city Q in the year 2014 = 2400

Sq. m per land in city Q in the year 2015 = 2400

Required total amount = (1200*120)+(2400*180)+(2400*60)

= 144000+432000+144000

= 720000

4) Answer: b)

Required percentage

= [(1200+4800+2400+1200+ 1200+3600)/(600+3600+1200+4800+2400+2400)]*100

= 14400/15000 * 100

= 96%

5) Answer: a)

Difference between the sq. m per land in the year 2010 in city P and Q

= 1200 – 600 = 600

Difference between the sq. m per land in the year 2011 in city P and Q

= 4800 – 3600 = 1200

Difference between the sq. m per land in the year 2012 in city P and Q

= 2400 – 1200 = 1200

Difference between the sq. m per land in the year 2013 in city P and Q

=4800 – 1200 = 3600

Difference between the sq. m per land in the year 2014 in city P and Q

=2400 – 1200 = 1200

Difference between the sq. m per land in the year 2015 in city P and Q

=3600 – 2400 = 1200

Required average = (600+1200+1200+3600+1200+1200)/6

= 9000/6

= Rs.1500 per land

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

From statement I,

Suman spends his income on family requirements=4x/5

Savings=x/5

So, Statement I alone is not sufficient to answer the question.

From Statement II,

Suman spends child education=40/100*x=2x/5

Family requirements=60/100*x=3x/5

So, Statement II alone is not sufficient to the answer the question.

7) Answer: d)

From Statement I,

Lets A invested the amount=x

B invested the amount=75/100*x=3x/4

From question,

Profit ratio=12x:3x/4*12

=1:3/4=4:3

A’s share=4/7*21000=12000

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement II,

A invested an amount 80% of the amount invested by B.

Lets B invested the amount =y

A invested the amount=80/100*y=4y/5

From question,

Profit ratio=4y/5*12:y*12=4:5

A’s share=4/9*21000=9333.33

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

8) Answer: a)

Unit’s digit is y and ten’s digit is x

Number=10x+y

From Statement I,

x-y=4

From statement II,

x=2y

From Statement I and Statement II,

2y-y=4

y=4

x=4(2)=8.

Number=84

9) Answer: d) 

From Statement I,

Let cost price of rice=x

SP=CP+profit

x+(x/3)=36

4x/3=36

x=27

Profit=x/3=27/3=9

So, Statement I alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

From statement II,

SP=36*75/100=27

Cost price=27*100/108=25

Profit=36-25=11

So, Statement II alone is sufficient to the answer the question.

10) Answer: d)

Statement I:

We know that, difference between the compound interest and the simple interest

= (PR2)/1002

320 = (32000* R2)/100*100

R= 10%

Statement II:

Let P=100 and SI =(3 *100) – 100

n=14

We know that, SI= pnr/100

If we substitute these values we can find the rate of interest per annum.

Hence Either Statement I or statement II is sufficient to answer the question.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

Topic Daily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials 8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz 9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi) 9.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning 10.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi) 10.30 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude 11.00 AM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi) 11.30 AM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu) 12.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language 1.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (Reasoning/Quantitative aptitude) 2.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK Questions 3.00 PM
SSC Practice Questions (English/General Knowledge) 4.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates 5.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning 6.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude 7.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language 8.00 PM

 

/ 5. Reviews