IBPS PO Mains – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-5

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Mains 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Mains 2018- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 5

1) Two trains of equal length which is equal to 200 meter. When they cross each other in same direction they take 72 seconds while in opposite direction they cross each in 18 seconds. Then find the speed of the two trains in km/hr?

a) 25 km/hr, 40 km/hr

b) 30 km/hr, 45 km/hr

c) 50 km/hr, 30 km/hr

d) 55 km/hr, 35 km/hr

e) 40 km/hr, 35 km/hr

2) A, B and C started a business by investing in the ratio of 5: 3: 7. After 3 months, B invested Rs. 5000 more and after another 5 months, C invested Rs. 7500 more. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. Rs. 345000, then find the share of B?

a) Rs. 99000

b) Rs. 108000

c) Rs. 86000

d) Rs. 75000

e) None of these

3) The speed of the truck is 150 % more than that of the speed of the bus and the speed of the bus is 25 % less than that of speed of the car. If the car can take to travel certain distance in 9 hours, then find the difference between the time taken by the truck and that of car to cover the same distance?

a) 3 hours 40 mins

b) 4 hours 12 mins

c) 5 hours 25 mins

d) 2 hours 50 mins

e) None of these

4) A 108 liters of mixture of milk and water contains milk and water in the ratio of 3: 1. How much water should be added to the mixture to get milk to water in the ratio of 27: 14?

a) 25 liters

b) 20 liters

c) 15 liters

d) 10 liters

e) None of these

5) If the difference between the discount of 52 % and two successive discounts of 35 % and 20 % is equal to Rs. 420, then find the cost price of article if the shopkeeper marked up the price by 20%?

a) Rs. 9250

b) Rs. 10300

c) Rs. 11750

d) Rs. 8750

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following line graph shows the percentage profit of two different companies P and Q in different years.

Profit % = [(Income – Expenditure)/Expenditure]*100

6) If the income of the company P in the year 2015 is Rs. 99 lakhs, then find the expenditure of the company P in the year 2015?

a) 75 lakhs

b) 86 lakhs

c) 92 lakhs

d) 72 lakhs

e) None of these

7) If the expenditure of the company P in the year 2012 and that of company Q in the year 2015 is same, which is equal to 66 lakhs, then find the difference between the income of company P in the year 2012 to that of company Q in the year 2015?

a) Rs. 448000

b) Rs. 436000

c) Rs. 462000

d) Rs. 390000

e) None of these

8) Find the total income of company Q in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 together, if the expenditure of company Q in the year 2013, 2015 and 2017 is 75 lakhs, 95 lakhs and 56 lakhs respectively?

a) 312.25 lakhs

b) 245.5 lakhs

c) 273.125 lakhs

d) 289.75 lakhs

e) None of these

9) If the income of company Q in the year 2012 and that of P in the year 2016 are same, then find the ratio between the expenditure of company Q in the year 2012 and the expenditure of company P in the year 2016?

a) 52: 73

b) 63: 68

c) 45: 57

d) 33: 62

e) None of these

10) If the income of company P in the year 2013 is 120 lakhs and the expenditure of company P in the year 2017 is 80 lakhs, then the expenditure of company P in the year 2013 is approximately what percentage of the income of company P in the year 2017?

a) 85%

b) 77%

c) 92%

d) 62%

e) 58%

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Let the speed of two trains be X and Y

Same direction,

72 = (200 + 200)/[(X – Y)*5/18]

72 = (400*18)/[(X – Y)*5]

X – Y = 20 —à (1)

Opposite direction

18 = (200 + 200)/[(X + Y)*5/18]

18 = (400*18)/[(X + Y)*5]

X + Y = 80 —à (2)

By solving the equation (1) and (2), we get,

Y= 30 km/hr, X= 50 km/hr

2) Answer: a)

The share of A, B and C

= > [5x*12]: [3x*3 + (3x + 5000)*9]: [7x*8 + (7x + 7500)*4]

= > 60x: (9x + 27x + 45000): (56x + 28x + 30000)

= > 60x: 36x + 45000: 84x + 30000

According to the question,

= > 60x + 36x + 45000 + 84x + 30000 = 345000

= > 180x + 75000 = 345000

= > 180x = 270000

= > x = 1500

The share of B = 36x + 45000 = (36*1500) + 45000 = Rs. 99000

3) Answer: b)

The speed of the truck = 150 % more than that of the speed of the bus

The ratio of speed of the truck to that of the speed of the bus

= > 250 : 100 = 5 : 2

The speed of the bus = 25 % less than that of speed of the car

The ratio of speed of the bus to that of speed of the car = 75: 100 = 3: 4

The ratio of speed of the truck, bus and car = 15: 6: 8

The ratio of time taken by the truck, bus and car to cover the certain distance

= > (1/15) : (1/6) : (1/8) = 8 : 20 : 15

15’s = 9 hours

1’s = 9/15 = 3/5 hours

The difference between the time taken by the truck and that of car to cover the same distance

= > (15 – 8)’s = 7’s = (3/5)*7 = 21/5 hours = 4 hours 12 mins

4) Answer: c)

Total mixture of milk and water = 108 liters

4’s = 108

1’s = 27

Total milk = 81 liters, water = 27 liters

According to the question,

81/(27 + x) = (27/14)

27 + x = 42

X = 15

15 liters of water should be added to the mixture.

5) Answer: d)

Let the marked price be x,

According to the question,

X*(65/100)*(80/100) – x*(48/100) = 420

(52x/100) – (48x/100) = 420

(52x – 48x)/100 = 420

4x = 42000

X = 10500

(120/100)*CP = 10500

CP = 10500*(100/120) = Rs. 8750

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: a)

The income of the company P in the year 2015 = Rs. 99 lakhs

Profit % = [(Income – Expenditure)/Expenditure]*100

32 = [(99 – E)/E]*100

132E = 9900

E = 9900/132 = 75 lakhs

The expenditure of the company P in the year 2015 = 75 lakhs

7) Answer: c)

The expenditure of the company P in the year 2012 = The expenditure of company Q in the year 2016 = 66 lakhs

The income of company P in the year 2012

= > 66*(128/100) = 84.48 lakhs

The income of company Q in the year 2015

= > 66*(135/100) = 89.1 lakhs

Required difference = 89.1 – 84.48 = 4.62 lakhs = Rs. 462000

8) Answer: d)

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2013 = 75 lakhs

The income of company Q in the year 2013

= > 75*(122/100) = 91.5 lakhs

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2015 = 95 lakhs

The income of company Q in the year 2015

= > 95*(135/100) = 128.25 lakhs

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2017 = 56 lakhs

The income of company Q in the year 2017

= > 56*(125/100) = 70 lakhs

Required sum = 91.5 + 128.25 + 70 = 289.75 lakhs

9) Answer: b)

Profit % = [(Income – Expenditure)/Expenditure]*100

The income of company Q in the year 2012 = The income of company P in the year 2016 = x

The expenditure of company Q in the year 2012

= > 36 = [(x – E1)/E1]*100

= > 136E1 = 100x

= > E1 = (100x/136)

The expenditure of company P in the year 2016

= > 26 = [(x – E2)/E2]*100

= >126E2 = 100x

= > E2 = 100x/126

Required ratio = [100x/136] : [100x/126] = 126 : 136 = 63 : 68

10) Answer: c)

The income of company P in the year 2013 = 120 lakhs

Expenditure*(125/100) = 120

Expenditure of company P in the year 2013 = 120*(100/125) = 96 lakhs

Income of P in the year 2017 = 80 * 130/100 = 104 lakhs

Required percentage = 96/104 *100 = 92%

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Mains – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Mains– Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Mains – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF