IBPS PO Mains Reasoning (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

 

Linear seating

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Ten people namely – Anuj, Hari, Jonty, Joy, Madhu, Mike, Mohit, Ravi, Roy and Tom sit in a row from left to right in such a way that the weight of each person is different. Each person works in a different bank.

The one whose weight is highest sits at the left end and the one whose weight is lowest sits at the right end of the row. Weights of only two people are less than the one who works in HDFC. The weight of the one who works in HDFC is 64kg. One person sits between the one who works in HDFC and Jonty. The weight of the one who works in CBI is more than Mike, who works in ICICI. The weight of the one who works in CBI is just more than Jonty. The weight of Roy is 64kg and is just more than the one who works in UCO bank. The weight of Madhu is more than Anuj and Roy but not as much as that of Joy and Hari. Madhu doesn’t work in CBI. Weight of Joy is not the highest. The weight of the one who works in PNB  is just less than the one whose weight is 96kg. The weight of Hari is more than Tom but not as much as Ravi, whose weight is 96kg. Hari neither works in SBI nor PNB. The weight of Anuj is more than Mohit, who works in BOB. The one who sits immediately left of Madhu is 84kg and sits at a gap of two people from the one whose weight is 72kg. The weight of Tom is less than the one whose weight is 72kg but more than the one whose weight is 48kg. Two persons sit between the one who works in SBI and the one who works in ICICI.

1) Whose weight is probably 68kg?

A) The one who works in UCO bank.

B) Anuj

C) The one who works in SBI

D) Hari

E) None of these

2) How many persons sit to the left of the one whose weight is probably 92kg?

A) 1

B) 3

C) 4

D) 2

E) None

3) If the average weight of the one who works in CBI and Jonty is 74kg, then what will be the possible weight of Madhu?

A) 86kg

B) 68kg

C) 52kg

D) 92kg

E) None of these

4) What is the position of Hari with respect to the one whose weight is 72kg?

A) Immediate left

B) Second to the left

C) Third to the left

D) Fourth to the left

E) None of these

5) Who among the following works in the SBI bank?

A) Anuj

B) Mike

C) Tom

D) Madhu

E) Jonty

coded direction sense

Direction (6-7): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

[email protected] means – P is north of Q.

P^Q means – P is east of Q.

P%Q means – P is south of Q.

P&Q means – P is west of Q.

If,

[email protected]^Q means P is North-East of Q and so on.

6) In the given expression below what is the position of A with respect to H?

(i) A%B&C

(ii) F&[email protected]

(iii) [email protected]^E

(iv) [email protected]

(v) [email protected]&H

(vi) D%^A

(vii) [email protected]^A

(viii) F%&C

A) East

B) North-East

C) South-East

D) North-West

E) Can’t be determined.

7) In the given expression below what is the position of I with respect to B?

(i) A&B%C

(ii) H^G%F

(iii) [email protected]^F

(iv) [email protected]^H

(v) D^C

(vi) F&I

(vii) [email protected]

(viii) [email protected]&F

A) East

B) North-East

C) South-East

D) North-West

E) Can’t be determined.

Direction (8-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

A @ B means A is north of B

A % B means A is south of B

A ≠ B means A is east of B

A $ B means A is west of B

& means either 1cm/4cm/6cm

^ means either 3cm/5cm/10cm

For example A&%B means A is 1cm/4cm/6cm south of B.

Given Statement:

L^%M, N^≠M, P^%O^≠N, S^≠G, M&@G, Q^≠[email protected], L^$P, R^%Q, ML = QR; OP < 5m; GS = 10m;

8) In which direction is point O with respect to R?

A) North-west

B) South-east

C) North-east

D) South-west

E) None of these

9) What is the shortest distance between M and P?

A) 15 m

B) 9 m

C) 13 m

D) √109m

E) None of these

10) What is the distance between G and R?

A) 15 m

B) 13 m

C) 20 m

D) Cannot be determined

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

We have:

  • Weights of only two people are less than the one who works in HDFC.
  • The weight of the one who works in HDFC is 64kg.
  • One person sits between the one who works in HDFC and Jonty
  •  The weight of the one who works in CBI is just more than Jonty.
  • The weight of the one who works in CBI is more than Mike, who works in ICICI

Based on the above given information we have:

Case (1) is not valid as the weight of the one who works in CBI is more than Mike.

Again, we have:

  • The weight of Roy is 64kg and is just more than the one who works in UCO bank, that means
  • The weight of Madhu is more than Anuj and Roy but not as much as that of Joy and Hari.
  • Madhu doesn’t work in CBI.
  • Weight of Joy is not the highest.
  • The weight of Hari is more than Tom but not as much as Ravi, whose weight is 96kg.
  • The weight of Anuj is more than Mohit, who works in BOB, thus the weight of Hari, Joy and Ravi must be more than Madhu, which means Madhu sits fourth from the left end.
  • The weight of the one who works in PNB  is just less than the one whose weight is 96kg.
  • Hari neither works in SBI nor PNB, which means Joy must work in PNB and Ravi sits at the left end.
  • As the weight of Anuj is more than Mohit

Based on the above given information we have:

Case (2b) is not valid as the weight of Roy is 64kg and is just more than the one who works in UCO bank.

Again, we have:

  • The one who sits to the immediate left of Madhu is 84kg and sits at a gap of two people from the one whose weight is 72kg, which means the weight of Hari is 84kg.
  • The weight of Tom is less than the one whose weight is 72kg but more than the one whose weight is 48kg
  • Two persons sit between the one who works in SBI and the one who works in ICICI

Based on the above given information we have the final arrangement as follows:

Case (2a) is not valid as the Weight of Tom is less than the one whose weight is 72kg and case (2c) is not valid as two persons sit between the one who works in SBI and the one who works in ICICI.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: D

We have:

7) Answer: C

We have:

Directions (8-10):

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: D

10) Answer: D

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments