IBPS PO Mains Reasoning (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Mains 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Year puzzle

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer the given questions.

Eight persons D, K, L, J, M, P, Q and R were born in the different years 1976, 1979, 1983, 1991, 1994, 1998, 2002 and 2007 but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them likes a different pet animal. Ages were calculated as of 2019.

L was 4 years younger than the one who likes dog. Age difference between K and the one who likes pigeon is equal to the age of D, who is not the youngest. As many persons were born before M was same as after J. The one who likes parrot was born immediately before J. Two persons were born between L and the one who likes duck. Age difference between Q and the one who likes fish is two less than the age of L. The one who likes sheep was born before the one who likes cat but was born after the one who likes swallow. Only one person was born between R and the one who likes pigeon.

1) Which of the following statement is true?

A.As many persons were born before K is same as after R

B.Two persons were born between P and the one who likes swallow

C.More than one person were born after the one who likes parrot

D.Q was born after the one who likes sheep

E.None is true

2) If 1979 is related to swallow, 1998 is related to cat, 1991 is related to which of the following?

A.Fish

B.Dog

C.Sheep

D.Duck

E.None of these

3) How many persons were born between P and the one who likes dog?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.None of these

4) As many persons were born between M and the one who likes duck is same as between R and ____

A.The one who likes fish

B.The one who likes sheep

C.J

D.P

E.Both (b) and (d)

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A.J-Dog

B.K-Duck

C.Q-Parrot

D.L-Cat

E.R-Sheep

Input output

Direction (6-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

An input-output is given in different steps. Some mathematical operations are done in each step. No mathematical operation is repeated in the next step.

6) If the 1st block is divided by ‘5’ and the 2nd block is divided by ‘6’ in step 2, then what will be the sum of the resultant of two blocks?

A.23

B.24

C.21

D.18

E.None of these

7) If the 2nd block in step 3 is divided by ‘3’, then what will be the square root of the resultant?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.4

E.5

8) What will be the difference between the sum of two digits in block 1 and the sum of two digits in block 2 in step 2?

A.4

B.2

C.1

D.3

E.5

9) What will be the difference between the cube value of 2nd digit of 2nd block in step 2 and the cube value of the 1st digit of 2nd block in step 1?

A.0

B.4

C.1

D.3

E.None of these

10)  Which of the following represents the product of the cube root of the final step and the square root of the 2nd block in 2nd step?

A.15

B.16

C.14

D.17

E.18

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

L was 4 years younger than the one who likes dog. Two persons were born between L and the one who likes duck.

Age difference between K and the one who likes pigeon is equal to the age of D, who is not the youngest. Only one person was born between R and the one who likes pigeon.

Case 2 will be dropped because only one person was born between R and the one who likes pigeon.

As many persons were born before M was same as after J. The one who likes parrot was born immediately before J. Age difference between Q and the one who likes fish is two less than the age of L. The one who likes sheep was born before the one who likes cat but was born after the one who likes swallow.

Case 1 will be dropped because Age difference between Q and the one who likes fish is two less than the age of L.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: E

Directions (6-10):

Step 1: Difference between the two blocks.

Step 2: For block 1:- Product of all the 2nd digits in step 1 (5*3*5=75).

For block 2:- Product of all the 1st digits in step 1 (3*6*2=36).

Step 3: For block 1:- Product of 2nd digit in 1st block and difference between the digits in 2nd block in step 2.

For block 2:- Product of 2nd digit in 2nd block and difference between the digits in 1stblock in step 2.

Step 4: Cube value of the difference between the blocks in step 3.

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: E

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments