IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-2

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on English language – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Prelims 2018 – English Questions Day-2

Directions (1-10):In each of the following questions one phrase has been given and it has been followedby four sentences. You have to find out in which of these sentences phrase has been used properlyaccording to its meaning and mark your answer from the options denoted by a), b), c) and d). Mark e) asyour answer if you find that phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

1) Carve out

i) With the help of his uncle’s political connection he has carved out his successful political career.

ii) The students from our institute can easily carve out a successful career in architecture industry.

iii)His technical and professional knowledge helped him a lot in carving out his career as computer engineer.

iv) I have got this idol carved out from professional artists.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

2) Prop up

i) He had decided to prop up his friend’s NGO which works for poor children’s education.

ii) “The government should intervene to prop up the Indian Americans,” said the minister from opposition.

iii) We have formulated the strategy and hopefully it will prop up our Market Research System.

iv) His name propped in the first list released by college authorities.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

3) Fill up

i) Although my doctor has advised me, not to take oily food but yesterday night I filled up with cheese parathas.

ii) Have you filled up your address in the form?

iii) I was hungry and I filled up on ice-cream and chocolate biscuits.

iv) I asked him to fill up the thermos with coffee.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only i, iii &iv

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

4) Scale down

i) We should scale down the production owing to limited stock of raw material.

ii) Due to the low profit margin the bonus amount to the employees has been scaled down by 5 percent.

iii) Due to the poor financial condition, the firm has decided to scale down the size of its staff.

iv) The company has scaled down its services due to the new regulation passed by the government.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

5) Catch on

i) His teaching sessions has caught on among the students and they are very much interested in attaining his lectures.

ii) It took me more than a week to catch on these complex theories of capital management.

iii) I tried to make him understand, how to operate the device but he could not catch on.

iv) I passed him the ball but he could not catch on.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

6) Fade away

i) I will not let the memories of this beautiful occasion fade away as I have stored them in my camera.

ii) She started reading the letter loudly but when she read her scores and result then her voice faded away.

iii) After few years, due to the poor services and lack of consumers’ satisfaction, the reputation and goodwill of the company faded away.

iv) I kept the baked cake in the fridge but it faded away.

a) only i & ii.

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

7) Play up

i) I could not take the printout of the document as printer played up at last moment.

ii) The students of class ninth were playing up in the corridor near the library that is why they had been punished by the teacher.

iii) Stop playing up games on mobile phone and start preparing for the exam.

iv) These reports play up the increasing rate of out but they have ignored the cost factor.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

8) Lash out

i) I had to lash out at event manager for the poor arrangements.

ii) She lashed out at her assistant as he did not complete the work.

iii) He has lashed out rupees two lakhs on his promotion party.

iv) The Principal lashed out at teachers for the poor performance of the students in the exams.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

9) Get over

i) You should learn the art of getting over your stress and anger.

ii) If you want to get over the illness then please take proper rest and follow your doctor’s advices.

iii) The team and its coach are disappointed very much as the team could not win the final match but they will get it over and start the preparation again for the upcoming matches.

iv) He tried but could not get his intention over to the people.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

10) Add up to

i) The items I purchased added up to exactly eleven thousand rupees.

ii) The details which I got from him do not add up to the negative side of the proposal.

iii) I will have to adopt a strategy to reduce my office expenditure as it adds up to around Rs. 12000 per month.

iv) I have added up to one more cabinet in my room.

a) only i & ii

b) only i, ii& iv

c) only ii&iii

d) all except iv

e) all are correct

Answers:

1) Answer: d)

The meaning of phrase “carve out” is “to develop a career or position for yourself by working hard” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

2) Answer: d)

The meaning of phrase “prop up” is “Support or assist someone or something that would otherwise fail or decline” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentence.

3) Answer: c)

The phrase “fill up” has more than one meaning. These are “if you fill someone up, or if they fill up, they eat enough food so that they no longer feel hungry / to become completely full; to make something completely full” and phrase has been applied properly in i, iii and iv sentences.

4) Answer: e)

The meaning of the phrase “scale down” is “to reduce the number, size or extent of something” and it has been applied properly in all the sentences.

5) Answer: d)

The phrase “catch on” has more than one meaning. These are “to become popular/ to understand something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

6) Answer: d)

The meaning of the phrase “fade away” is “to slowly disappear, lose importance, or become weaker” and it has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

7) Answer: b)

The phrase “play up” has more than one meaning. These are “to emphasize something or try to make people believe it is important / If a machine plays up, it does not work as it should / When children play up, they behave badly” and the phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iv sentences.

8) Answer: e)

The phrase “lash out” has more than one meaning. These are “to criticize someone or something angrily / spend money extravagantly” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

9) Answer: e)

The phrase “get over” has more than one meaning. These are “to deal with or gain control of something /to return to your usual state of health, happiness, after an illness, a shock etc / to make something clear to somebody” and phrase has been applied properly in all the sentences.

10) Answer: d)

The phrase “add up to” has more than one meaning. These are “to make a total amount of something / to lead to a particular result or to show something” and phrase has been applied properly in i, ii and iii sentences.

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF