IBPS PO Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2021 (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Percentage

1) Ratio of the number of boys to girls in the college is 2:3. The college has two departments CSE and ECE and out of 40% of the students in ECE department. Out of 60% of the girls studied in CSE departments and the total number of students in the colleges is 1600, then find the number of boys in CSE department?

A.384

B.294

C.364

D.284

E.None of these


Mensuration

2) The ratio of the length, breadth and height of the cuboid is 9:6:10 and the diagonal of the cuboid is 2√217, then what is the volume of the cuboid?

A.4320 cm3

B.14580 cm3

C.540 cm3

D.616 cm3

E.None of these


Trains

3) Length of train A is x m and length of train B is (x – 80) m. If train A crosses train B running in the opposite direction at the speed of 30 kmph in 19.2 seconds and train A crosses a platform in 24 seconds. If the speed of train A is 60 kmph, then what is the time taken by train B crosses the same platform?

A.28.4 seconds

B.30.4 seconds

C.38.4 seconds

D.36.4 seconds

E.42.4 seconds


Permutation and combination

4) In how many ways word “ANOTHER” be arranged in that all vowels and consonants come together?

A.288

B.144

C.720

D.576

E.None of these


Ages

5) Ratio of the present ages of Divya to David is 3:2. After 6 years David’s age will be 30 years. What will be Divya’s age after 9 years?

A.51 years

B.45 years

C.39 years

D.24 years

E.None of these


Time, speed and distance

6) The car starts from Chennai at the speed of 40 kmph and reached Bangalore in 15 minutes late. If the car increased the speed by 20 kmph, then reached Bangalore in 5 minutes earlier, find the distance between Chennai and Bangalore.

A.40 km

B.50 km

C.60 km

D.80 km

E.None of these


probability

7) If two cards are drawn from the pack at random, then what is the probability of that cards are king?

A.1/221

B.2/221

C.3/221

D.4/221

E.None of these


Average

8) Average of the series I of five consecutive odd numbers is 17. If the series II has four consecutive even numbers and the average of the lowest number of series I and the highest number of series II is 16.5, then find the average of series II?

A.17

B.19

C.21

D.23

E.None of these


Mensuration

9) If the curved surface area of the cylinder is 25% less than the curved surface area of the sphere and the volume of the cylinder is 40% less than the volume of the sphere, then the radius of the cylinder is approximately what percent of the radius of the sphere?

A.53.33%

B.48.88%

C.56.66%

D.45.55%

E.42.22%


SI AND CI

10) Rajesh invests Rs.15000 in a compound interest scheme at the rate of 10% per annum for 2 years. If he invests the compound interest amount in a simple interest scheme at the rate of x% per annum for 4 years and after 4 years he received the simple interest is Rs.1890, then find the value of x?

A.12%

B.15%

C.18%

D.20%

E.None of these


Answers :

1) Answer: A

Total number of boys = 2/5 * 1600 = 640

Total number of girls = 3/5 * 1600 = 960

Total number of students in CSE = 60/100 * 1600 = 960

Number of girls in CSE = 960 * 60/100 = 576

Number of boys in CSE department = 960 – 576 = 384


2) Answer: A

2√217 = √(9x)2 + (6x)2 + (10x)2

4 * 217 = 81x2 + 36x2 + 100x2

x2 = 4

x = 2

Volume of the cuboid= (9 * 2) * (6 * 2) * (10 * 2)

= 4320 cm3


3) Answer: C

x + x – 80 = 90 * 5/18 * 19.2

2x – 80 = 480

x = 280 m

Length of platform = y

280 + y = 60 * 5/18 * 24

y = 120 m

Required time = (200 + 120)/(30 * 5/18) = 38.4 seconds


4) Answer: A

Number of vowels = A, O, E = 3

Number of Consonants = N, T, H, R = 4

Number of ways = 3! * 4! * 2!

= 288


5) Answer: B

David’s present age = 30 – 6 = 24 years

Divya’s present age = 24 * 3/2 = 36 years

Divya’s age after 9 years =36 + 9 = 45 years


6) Answer: A

Distance = ((40 * 60) * 20/60)/20

= 40 km


7) Answer: A

Required probability = 4C2/52C2

= 4 * 3/52 * 51

= 1/221


8) Answer: A

Series I = x, x + 2, x + 4, x + 6 and x + 8

(x + x + 2 + x + 4 + x + 6 + x + 8)/5 = 17

5x + 20 = 85

x = 13

Series II = y, y + 2, y + 4, y + 6

13 + y + 6 = 16.5 * 2

y = 14

Series II = 14, 16, 18, 20

Average = (14 + 16 + 18 + 20)/4 = 17


9) Answer: A

Radius of the sphere = s

Radius of the cylinder = r

Height of the cylinder = h

(4 * 22/7 * s * s)/(2 * 22/7 * r * h) = 100/75

3 * s * s = 2 * r * h

h = 3s2/2r

(4/3 * 22/7 * s * s * s)/(22/7 * r * r * h) = 100/60

5 * r2 * h = 4s3

5 * r2 * 3s2/2r = 4s3

15r = 8s

r/s = 8/15

Required percentage = 8/15 * 100 = 53.33%


10) Answer: B

CI = P * (1 + R/100)n – P

CI = 15000 * (1 + 10/100)2 – 15000

= Rs.3150

SI = P * N * R/100

1890 = (3150 * 4 * x)/100

x = 15%

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments