IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day-1

0
(0)

Dear Readers, Bank Exam Race for the Year 2018 is already started, To enrich your preparation here we have providing new series of Practice Questions on Quantitative Aptitude – Section. Candidates those who are preparing for IBPS PO Prelims 2018 Exams can practice these questions daily and make your preparation effective.

IBPS PO Prelims- Quantitative Aptitude Questions Day – 1

1) Kathir, Praveen and Suresh enter into a partnership with an investment in the ratio of (4/5): (2/3): (5/7). After 6 months, Praveen increases his share by 30 %. If the total profit at the end of the year is Rs. 71850, then find the share of Praveen?

a) Rs. 28500

b) Rs. 20750

c) Rs. 22000

d) Rs. 24150

e) None of these

2) A train which runs at a speed of 42 m/s crosses a bridge in 15 seconds. Another train which is 90 m shorter than the first train crosses the same bridge at the speed of 72 km/hr. Find the time taken by the second train to cross the bridge?

a) 27 sec

b) 24 sec

c) 22 sec

d) 31 sec

e) None of these

3) The amount obtained on Rs. 25000 at an interest 6 % compounded annually for certain period of time is Rs. 29775.40. Then find the time in years?

a) 2 years

b) 1 year

c) 4 years

d) 3 years

e) None of these

4) The ratio of milk to water in a solution is 5: 2. After adding 8 liters of water to the solution, the ratio of milk to water becomes 3: 2. Then how much milk does the solution contain initially?

a) 25 liters

b) 30 liters

c) 38 liters

d) 42 liters

e) None of these

5) A boat can cover 36 km upstream in 48 minutes. If the speed of the current is 4/9th of the boat in still water, then how much distance (in km) can the boat cover downstream in 80 minutes?

a) 148 km

b) 162 km

c) 156 km

d) 175 km

e) None of these

Directions (Q. 6 – 10) Study the following information carefully and answer the given questions:

The following line graph shows the total number of candidates (In thousands) qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT and IIM in different years.

6) Find the difference between the total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2012 and 2014 together to that for the admission of IIM in the year 2013 and 2015 together?

a) 2800

b) 2000

c) 1300

d) 1600

e) None of these

7) If the ratio between the total number of male to that of female candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2013 and 2015 is 5 : 4 and 3 : 2 respectively, then find ratio between the total number of male to that of female candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2013 and 2015?

a) 117: 78

b) 254: 155

c) 319: 113

d) 89: 66

e) None of these

8) Find the average number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIM in all the given years together?

a) 13400

b) 15700

c) 14200

d) 12800

e) None of these

9) The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2013 and 2016 together is approximately what percentage of total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIM in the year 2012 and 2015 together?

a) 185 %

b) 152 %

c) 173 %

d) 134 %

e) 118 %

10) The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of both IIT and IIM in the year 2014 is approximately what percentage less than the total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of both IIT and IIM in the year 2016?

a) 15 % more

b) 28 % less

c) 15 % less

d) 28 % more

e) 40 % more

Answers :

1). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The investment of Kathir, Praveen and Suresh

= > (4/5): (2/3): (5/7)

= > 84: 70: 75

The share of Kathir, Praveen and Suresh

= > [84*12]: [70*6 + 70*(130/100)*6]: [75*12]

= > 1008: 966: 900

= > 168: 161: 150

479’s = 71850

1’s = 150

The share of Praveen = 161’s = Rs. 24150

2). Answer: a)

Explanation:

Distance covered by the first train= 42*15 = 630 m

Distance covered by the second train = 630 – 90 = 540 m

Time taken by the second train to cross the bridge

= > 540/(72*5/18)

= > (540*18)/(72*5)

= > 27 seconds

3). Answer: d)

Explanation:

Amount = P*(1 + r/100)n

29775.4 = 25000*(1 + (6/100))n

(29775.4/25000) = (106/100)n

(297754/250000) = (53/50)n

(148877/125000) = (53/50)n

(53/50)3 = (53/50)n

n = 3 years

4). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The ratio of milk to water in a solution = 5: 2 (5x, 2x)

According to the question,

5x/(2x + 8) = (3/2)

10x = 6x + 24

4x = 24

X = 6

Initially, Milk = 5x = 30 liters

5). Answer: c)

Explanation:

Speed of upstream = (36*60)/48 = 45 km/hr

Speed of current: Speed of still water = 4: 9

Speed of upstream = Speed of still water – speed of Current

45 = 5x => x = 9

Speed of current = 36 km/hr

Speed of still water = 81 km/hr

Speed of downstream= Speed of still water + speed of Current

= > 81 + 36 = 117 km/hr

Speed = 117 km/hr, Time = 80 minutes

Distance = 117*(80/60) = 156 km

Direction (6-10) :

6). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2012 and 2014 together

= > 15000 + 11000 = 26000

The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIM in the year 2013 and 2015 together

= > 14000 + 10000 = 24000

Required difference = 26000 – 24000 = 2000

7). Answer: d)

Explanation:

The ratio between the total number of male to that of female candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2013

= 5: 4

The ratio between the total number of male to that of female candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2015

= 3: 2

The total number of male candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2013 and 2015

= > 18000*(5/9) + 13000*(3/5)

= > 10000 + 7800 = 17800

The total number of female candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2013 and 2015

= > 18000*(4/9) + 13000*(2/5)

= > 8000 + 5200 = 13200

Required ratio = 17800: 13200 = 89: 66

8). Answer: a)

Explanation:

The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIM in all the given years together

= > 12 + 14 + 15 + 10 + 16 = 67 thousand = 67000

Required average = 67000/5 = 13400

9). Answer: c)

Explanation:

The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIT in the year 2013 and 2016 together

= > 18000 + 20000 = 38000

The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of IIM in the year 2012 and 2015 together

= > 12000 + 10000 = 22000

Required % = (38000/22000)*100 = 173 %

10). Answer: b)

Explanation:

The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of both IIT and IIM in the year 2014

= > 15000 + 11000 = 26000

The total number of candidates qualified in the common written test for the admission of both IIT and IIM in the year 2016

= > 20000 + 16000 = 36000

Required % = [(36000 – 26000)/36000]*100 = 28 % less

Daily Practice Test Schedule | Good Luck

TopicDaily Publishing Time
Daily News Papers & Editorials8.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz9.00 AM
Current Affairs Quiz (Hindi)9.30 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Reasoning10.00 AM
IBPS PO Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude11.00 PM
Vocabulary (Based on The Hindu)12.00 PM
IBPS PO Prelims – English Language1.00 PM
IBPS PO/Clerk – GK 3.00 PM
Daily Current Affairs Updates5.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning6.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Reasoning (Hindi)6.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude7.00 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – Quantitative Aptitude (Hindi)7.30 PM
IBPS Clerk Prelims – English Language8.00 PM

 

0 / 5. Reviews 0

Be the first to rate this post.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF