IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-01)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Parallel row arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Fourteen persons are namely – A to N are sitting in two parallel rows facing each other in such a way that persons in row1 are facing north and persons in row2 are facing south.

Note:- consecutive alphabetically named persons are neither facing each other nor sitting together.

A sits third to the right of B, none of them sits at the end of the row. The person facing A sits immediate left of C, who is facing north. C sits third to the left of H. G sits fourth to the right of D, who is facing the one who sits to the immediate right of H. F sits third to the left of J, who is facing M. A person facing K sits four places away from L. Two persons are sitting between K and E.


1) What is the position of E with respect to C?

A.Second to the left

B.Immediate left

C.Second to the right

D.Fourth to the right

E.None of these


2) Who among the following person sits third to the right of the one who sits facing I?

A.E

B.The one who sits second to the left of H.

C.C

D.The one who is facing L.

E.None of these.


3) Find the odd one out of all the five?

A.CM

B.AF

C.BN

D.IK

E.EL


4) The number of persons sitting between J and the one who sits facing L is the same as ______?

I). The number of persons sits between G and B.

II). The number of persons sits to the right of I.

III). The number of persons sits between H and the person facing B.

A.Only II

B.Both I and III

C.Only III

D.Both II and III

E.None of these


5) Which of the following statement is/are not true?

I). The number of persons sits between I and A is the same as between C and J.

II). Three persons are sitting to the left of B.

III). Two persons are sitting between J and the person who is facing D.      

A.Only II

B.Only III

C.Both II and III

D.Both I and II

E.None of these


Order and ranking

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are six persons- G, I, K, L, O, and X have different weights. Two persons are weighted in between L and G. The number of persons heavier than G is the same as lighter than O. At least three persons are heavier than G. X is not the heaviest person and X is lighter than L. K is heavier than I and lighter than X.


6) How many persons are heavier than O?

A.Two

B.One

C.Three

D.Four

E.None


7) If the weight of K=35kg, then what may be the weight of I?

A.38 kg

B.37 kg

C.32 kg

D.40 kg

E.None of these


8) As many persons are heavier than L is the same as lighter than __?

A.G

B.K

C.I

D.O

E.None


Misc

9) If all the letters of the word “RECEIVED” are changed to the second successive letter in the alphabetical series then how many vowels are there in the word?

A.One

B.Two

C.Three

D.Four

E.None


10) The Position of how many digits in the number “6279135824” will remain unchanged, when the digits are arranged in the ascending order from the left end?

A.Four

B.Three

C.Two

D.One

E.None


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

We have:

  • A sits third to the right of B, none of them sits at the end of the row.
  • The person facing A sits immediate left of C, who is facing north.
  • C sits third to the left of H.

Based on the above-given information we have:

Again, we have:

  • G sits fourth to the right of D, who is facing the one who sits to the immediate right of H.
  • F sits third to the left of J, who is facing M.

Based on the above-given information we have:

Case (2) is not valid as D sits facing the one who sits immediate right of H.

Again, we have:

  • A person facing K sits four places away from L.
  • Two persons are sitting between K and E.

Since, persons in alphabetical order are not sitting together.

Thus, I sits immediate right of A.

Based on the above-given information we have the final arrangement as follows:

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8) :

L > X > O > G > K > I

6) Answer: A

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: A

RECEIVED

TGEGKXGF

10) Answer: D

6279135824

1223456789

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
1 Comment
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments