IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-04)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Syllogism

Direction (1-5): Read the conclusions and then decide which of the given conclusions logically follows from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

1) Statements

Only a few Goodday is Marie Gold

All Marie Gold is 50-50

No 50-50 is Tiger

Conclusions

a) All Good day can be 50-50

b) Some Marie Gold is Tiger

c) All Good day is Tiger

d) Both A and B

e) None of the above


2) Statements

Some Pasta is Rice

Onlya  fewRice is Cereals

All cereals are meat

Conclusions

a) All Pasta can never be cereals

b) Some Meat is Pasta

c) All Rice can be cereal

d) Some Meat is Rice

e) None of the above


3) Statements

All Palm oil is Groundnut oil

Only a few Groundnut oil is Mustard oil

No Mustard oil is Olive oil

Conclusions

a) All Palm oil can never be Olive oil

b) Some Olive oil is Groundnut oil

c) No Palm oil is Mustard oil

d) Some Groundnut oil can be mustard oil

e) None of the above


4) Statements

No Bookshelf is Dressing table

No Dressing table is Mirror

Only a few Mirrorsare Curtains

Conclusions

a) All Dressing tables can be Mirrors

b) Some Mirror can never be Bookshelf

c) Some Curtains are Bookshelves

d) Some Bookshelf is not Mirror

e) All books are Curtains is a possibility


5) Statements

Only a few Coffee is Tea

No Tea is Juice

Few Juice is Milk

Conclusions

a) Some Milk is Tea

b) All tea can never be Milk

c) No Coffee is Juice

d) All milk can be Coffee

e) None of the above


Puzzle

6) Five persons are living on five different floors of the building. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is numbered as 5. Two persons are living between D and H. L lives immediately above O. M lives above O. D lives neither topmost floor nor lowermost floor. Who among the following person lives on the fourth floor?

a) H

b) D

c) L

d) O

e) M


Alphanumeric series

Directions (7-10): Read the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

A %2 Z 0 X B 8 H I # F 5 M +L V 4 O @ Q S 7 3 *U E & 1 P

7) Which of the following element is exactly between“+” and “Q”?

a) V

b) @

c) O

d) 4

e) L


8) How many such vowels are there each of which is immediately followed by symbols?

a) None

b) One

c) Two

d) Three

e) More than three


9) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which one of the following that does not belong to the group?

a) A20

b) H#5

c) [email protected]

d) 7*&

e) ZX8


10) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of the fourteenth element from the right end?

a) F

b) +

c) 5

d) M

e) V

Answers :

1) Answer: A


2) Answer: D

3) Answer: E

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: D

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

+L V 4 O @ Q


8) Answer: E

A %2Z 0 X B 8 HI # F 5 M +L V 4 O @ Q S 7 3 *U E & 1 P


9) Answer: D

A20= +2 and +2

H#5= +2 and +2

[email protected]= +2 and +2

7*&= +2 and +3

ZX8= +2 and +2


10) Answer: C

A %2Z 0 X B 8 HI # F 5 M +L V 4 O @ Q S 7 3 *U E& 1 P

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments