IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Circular arrangement

 Directions (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Nine persons viz. A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H and I are standing on a circle such that some of them are facing towards the centre while some are facing away from the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other.

G stands three persons away from E who faces towards the centre. Only one person stands between E and H who faces the opposite direction of E. I stands third to the left of H and both face the same direction. C stands second to the right of I and vice versa. Only one person stands between F and D who stands second to the right of A. Both F and D face the same direction but opposite to B. G doesn’t face away from the centre.


1) How many persons face towards the centre?

A.3

B.4

C.5

D.6

E.Cannot be determined


2) Who among the following stands third to the right of G?

A.E

B.The one who stands second to the left of H

C.B

D.D

E.The one who stands immediate right of B


3) How many persons stand between I and D when counted from the left of I?

A.One

B.As many as between E and G when counted from the left of G.

C.Three

D.As many as between C and D.

E.None


4) What is the position of E with respect to C?

A.Third to the right

B.Third to the left

C.Immediate left

D.Immediate right

E.Cannot be determined


5) Who among the following person stands fifth to the left of H?

A.G

B.D

C.A

D.C

E.None of these


Order and ranking

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are five different wooden chairs- R, T, M, A, and S. Chair M has only less weight than chair S. The weight of chair A is less than the weight of chair R. Chair T is neither the second-heaviest nor the third-heaviest.


6) Which of the following chair has the least weight?

A.S

B.T

C.A

D.R

E.Either b or c


7) How many chairs are heavier than R?

A.Two

B.Three

C.Four

D.One

E.None of these


8) As many chairs are heavier than M as lighter than ___?

A.T

B.A

C.R

D.S

E.Can’t be determined


Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

There are six persons- U, V, W, X, Y, and Z with different heights. X is shorter than only one person. Two persons have their heights in between V and U. Y is taller than U but shorter than W. Z is taller than W. The Heights of Z and V are 170cm and 163 cm respectively.


9) What may be the height of X?

A.162 cm

B.167 cm

C.160 cm

D.172 cm

E.None of these


10) If the sum of the heights of V and Y is 313 cm, then what is the average height of Z, V, and Y?

A.163cm

B.151cm

C.161cm

D.165cm

E.None of the above


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) G stands three persons away from E who faces towards the centre. Only one person stands between E and H who faces the opposite direction of E.

2) I stands third to the left of H and both face the same direction. C stands second to the right of I and vice versa.

3) Only one person stands between F and D who stands second to the right of A. Both F and D face the same direction but opposite to B. G doesn’t face away from the centre. Hence, case 2 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: C

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: A

Directions (6-8) :

Chair M has only less weight than S.

S > M >_>_>_

The weight of chair A is less than the weight of R.

R > A

Chair T is neither the second-heaviest nor the third-heaviest.

S > M > R > T/A > T/A

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

Based on the above information we have the final arrangement as follows:

Z > X > V > W> Y > U

170 cm > X > 163 cm > W > Y > U

10) Answer: C

Based on the above information we have the final arrangement as follows:

Z > X > V > W> Y > U

170 cm > X > 163 cm > W > Y > U

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments