IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Unknown linear seating

Directions (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the below questions.

Certain numbers of persons are sitting in the linear row facing north.

Five persons are sitting between H and V. Q sits third to the right of V. The number of persons sits between H and L is same as that of L and V. The number of persons sits to the left of H is one less than the number of persons sits to the right of O. N sits at the extreme right end. Q sits fourth from the right end. O and Q are immediate neighbours. X sits left of H but not an immediate left. More than four people are sitting between X and L.


1) Who among the following person sits second to the left of L?

a) The one who sits immediate right of O

b) D

c) The one who sits third from the extreme left end

d) H

  1. e) None of these


2) Who among the following person sits to the right of O?

I) V

II) N

III) Q

a) Only (II) and (III)

b) Only (I)

c) Only (I) and (III)

d) Only (II)

e) All (I), (II) and (III)


3) Who among the following person sits at the end of the row?

a) X

b) One who sits fourth to the right of V

c) Q

d) One who sits third to the left of L

e) No one


4) How many persons are sitting in the row?

a) 18

b) 19

c) 20

d) 16

e) 22


5) What is the position of H from the extreme left end?

a) First

b) Second

c) Third

d) Fourth

e) Fifth


Direction sense

Directions (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

Kelvin walks to a shop. From his house, he walked 7m towards the east and turned right and walked 8m to reach point B. Then he took a 90 degree anti-clockwise direction and covered 5m to reach point C. Again he takes 90 degree anti-clockwise direction and walked 15m to reach point D. Finally, he turned to his right and walked 10m to reach the shop.


6) What is the overall distance covered by Kelvin from his house to the shop? 

A.55m

B.40m

C.45m

D.30m

E. None of these


7) Find the shortest distance between B and D.

A.10√2 m

B.10√5 m

C.5√10 m

D.25√10 m

E. None of these


8) If point E is 8m to the south of kelvin’s house, then what is the distance between B and E?

A.9m

B.4m

C.6m

D.3m

E. None of these


Puzzle

9) Five persons are living on five different floors of the building. The lowermost floor is numbered as 1 and the topmost floor is numbered as 5. Two persons are living between D and H. L lives immediately above O. M lives above O. D lives neither topmost floor nor lowermost floor. Who among the following person lives on the fourth floor?

a) H

b) D

c) L

d) O

e) M


Misc

10) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word “SPECTRUM” which has as many letters between them as there are in the English alphabetical series (Only forward direction)?

a) One

b) Two

c) Three

d) More than three

e) None


Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

N sits at the extreme right end. Q sits fourth from the right end.

Q sits third to the right of V.

Five persons are sitting between H and V.

The number of persons sits between H and L is same as that of L and V.

O and Q are immediate neighbours.

The number of persons sits to the left of H is one less than the number of persons sits to the right of O.

X sits left of H but not an immediate left. More than four people are sitting between X and L.

Case-2 gets eliminated since X sits left of H but not an immediate left.

1) Answer: E

2) Answer: A

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: D

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: C

7) Answer: C

8) Answer: E

9) Answer: B

10) Answer: A

3.5 2 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments