IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning Ability Questions 2021 (Day-09)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2021 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Linear arrangement

Direction (1-5): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Eight persons viz. H, I, J, K, L, M, N and O are standing in a straight line such that all of them are facing towards the north, but not necessarily in the same order. The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other.

J stands at one of the ends and only two persons stand between J and L. M stands three persons away from L. K stands to the immediate right of M. Only two persons stand between K and H as well as between N and O who doesn’t stand at the ends. The number of persons between I and N is more than the number of persons between I and O.


1) Who among the following person stands at the left end?

A.J

B.N

C.O

D.I

E.None of these


2) How many persons stand between M and N?

A. None

B. One

C. Two

D. Three

E. More than three


3) What is the position of K with respect to L?

A. Second to the left

B. Immediate left

C. Fourth to the right

D. Second to the right

E. None of these


4) The number of persons to the left of M is one more than the number of persons to the right of ___.

A.N

B.J

C.H

D.K

E. None of these


5) Who among the following person stands third to the right of O?

A.J

B.I

C.N

D.H

E. No such person


Circular arrangement

Directions (6-10): Answer the questions based on the information given below.

Seven persons viz. G, H, I, J, K, L and M are sitting in a circular table such that some of them are facing towards the centre while some are facing away from the centre, but not necessarily in the same order. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction.

K sits second to the left of M who is third to the left of L where K doesn’t sit adjacent to L.G sits adjacent to L but not with K.The immediate neighbours of L face the same direction but opposite to L i.e., if L faces inside then the neighbours face outside and vice versa.H sits third to the right of G.Both H and J face the same direction where J sits third to the right of I but not adjacent to L. K doesn’t face away from the centre.


6) How many persons face towards the centre?

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.1

E.Cannot be determined


7) How many persons sit between I and M when counted from the left of I?

A.1

B.2

C.3

D.More than three

E.None


8) Who among the following person sits third to the right of H?

A.I

B.J

C.G

D.L

E.K


9) What is the position of J with respect to G?

A. Immediate right

B. Second to the left

C. Third to the right

D. Second to the right

E. None of these


10) Who among the following person faces the same direction as K?

A.G

B.J

C.H

D.M

E. None of these

Try IBPS PO Prelims Free Online Mock Test

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

1) J stands at one of the ends and only two persons stand between J and L.

2) M stands three persons away from L.

3) K stands to the immediate right of M.

4) Only two persons stand between K and H as well as between N and O who doesn’t stand at the ends.

5) The number of persons between I and N is more than the number of persons between I and O.

6) The consecutive alphabetically named person doesn’t stand adjacent to each other. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: E

3) Answer: A

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-10) :

1) K sits second to the left of M who is third to the left of L where K doesn’t sit adjacent to L. G sits adjacent to L but not K.

2) The immediate neighbours of L face the same direction but opposite to L i.e., if L faces inside then the neighbours face outside and vice versa. H sits third to the right of G.

3) Both H and J face the same direction where J sits third to the right of I but not adjacent to L. K doesn’t face away from the centre. Not more than two adjacent persons face the same direction. Hence, case 1 gets eliminated.

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: B

8) Answer: D

9) Answer: A

10) Answer: D

For More Days IBPS PO Prelims Practice Set 2021

Get Reasoning Study Materials

Get All Section Study Materials

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments