IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-02)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Unknown linear arrangement

Direction (1-5): Study the following information and answer thegiven questions:

A certain number of people are seated in a straight line facing north. I sits third from either right or left end of the line. Two persons are seated between I and J. As many persons are seated between J and F is same as between E and F. Not more than four persons are seated between J and F. As many persons are seated between F and K is same as between G and K. K is neither an immediate neighbor of G nor sits at an end of the line. E sits at the immediate left of G, who sits third from an end. H sits third to the right of F. I sits second to the left of L.

1) How many seats are there in the line?

A) Nineteen

B) Seventeen

C) Fifteen

D) Sixteen

E) Eighteen

2) What is the position of H with respect to J?

A) Second to the right

B) Immediate left

C) Second to the left

D) Immediate right

E) Third to the left

3) Who among the following persons sits at an end of the line?

A) The one who sits immediate left of G

B) The one who sits second to the right of I

C) I

D) G

E) None of these

4) How many persons are seated between J and F?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) Four

5) Who sits fifth from the left end of the row?

A) L

B) The one who sits immediate left of G

C) The one who sits second to the right of G

D) The one who sits second to the left of K

E) F

Blood relation

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below.

            There are nine members A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I in a family of three generations and three married couples. The number of male members is greater than the number of female members in the family. A is the granddaughter of C and niece of D, who is the mother of H. I is the brother-in-law of E who has two children. E, the only son of G has two children. C is the mother-in-law of B.

6) How many male members are there in the family?

A) Four

B) Five

C) Six

D) Seven

E) None of these

7) How is F related to D?

A) Son

B) Niece

C) Daughter

D) Nephew

E) Data inadequate

8) Which of the following pair represents a married couple in the family?

A) D, E

B) A, F

C) I, D

D) C, E

E) H, I

Misc

9) How many such pairs of letters are there in the word ‘PRACTICAL’ each of which has as many letters between them in the word as in the English alphabetical series (Only forward direction)?

A) None

B) One

C) Two

D) Three

E) More than three

10) The position of how many digits in the number “16839305893” will remain same when the digits are arranged in descending order from left to right?

A) 5

B) 3

C) 4

D) 1

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

I sits third from either right or left end of the line. Two persons are seated between I and J. I sits second to the left of L.

As many persons are seated between J and Fis same as between E and F. Not more than four persons are seated between J and F. As many persons are seated between F and K is same as between G and K. K is neither an immediate neighbor of G nor sits at an end of the line. E sits at the immediate left of G, who sits third from an end.

H sits third to the right of F.

Since H cannot be placed, Case 1a and Case 1b get cancelled.

1) Answer: B

2) Answer: C

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: E

5) Answer: C

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: C

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: D

5 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments