IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-03)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Input output

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

A machine rearrangement is given an input line having numbers in a particular set of rules in step by step. The following is an illustration of input and its rearrangement.

Input:3281 7462 3962 4875 6835

Step I: 8321 7642 9632 8754 8653

Step II: 32     64    63     75     65

Step III:  6     24   18      35    30

Step IV: 18   72    54     70     90

Step V:   9     36   27     35     45

As per rules followed in the given steps, find anappropriate step for given Input.

Input: 4238 9657 8256 3791 6894

1) What is the sum of the second element from the left end in step III and fifth element from the right end in Step V?

A) 55

B) 50

C) 65

D) 60

E) None of these

2) Which of the following element is fourth to the left of ‘144’ in step IV?

A) 90

B) 36

C) 126

D) 34

E) None of these

3) How many elements are there between ‘43’ and ‘73’ in step II?

A) 1

B) 2

C) 3

D) 4

E) None of these

4) What is the difference between the third element from the left end in step I and the third element from the right end in step V?

A) 8671

B) 8697

C) 8607

D) 8609

E) None of these

5) If ‘18’ is related to ‘72’ in step V, ‘76’ is related to ‘73’ in step II, in the same way ‘36’ is related to which of the following in step IV?

A) 42

B) 126

C) 90

D) 144

E) None of these

Direction sense

Direction (6-8): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Point P is 9m south of Point Q. Point L is 8m east of Point Q. Point X is 2m south of Point L. Point Z is 6m west of Point X. Point Z is 3 north of Point R. Point M is 4m east of Point R. Point S is 4m south of Point M. Point V is 5m east of Point S.

6) Point M is in which direction with respect to Point Q?

A) North-East

B) South-East

C) South-West

D) North-West

E) None of these

7) If Point G is 4m north of Point P, then how far and in which direction Point G with respect to Point R?

A) 2m, East

B) 3m, East

C) 3m, West

D) 2m, West

E) None of these

8) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the above arrangement. Find which one does not belongs to the group?

A) QM

B) ZV

C) QX

D) PL

E) ZM

Order and ranking

Direction (9-10): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below it.

There are 48 players and they have different ranks. Rank of B is 13th from the top. Rank of E is 21st from the bottom. C’s rank is exactly between A and E. A’s rank is 5 places below B. F’s rank is 30th from thetop.

9) What is C’s rank from thetop?

A) 18th

B) 13th

C) 23rd

D) 25th

E) None of these

10) How many players are ranked between F and E?

A) 9

B) 13

C) 1

D) 24

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5):

Step I: All the digits are arranged in descending order within the number

Step II: Middle two digits are written

Step III: Multiplying the two digits

Step IV: If it is even number then *3 else *2

Step V: All the numbers are divided by 2

Input: 4238 9657 8256 3791 6894

Step I: 8432 9765 8652 9731 9864

Step II:  43    76     65    73     86

Step III: 12    42     30    21     48

Step IV: 36   126    90     42    144

Step V:  18    63     45     21    72

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: B

3) Answer: B

4) Answer: C

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8):

6) Answer: B

7) Answer: D

8) Answer: D

Directions (9-10):

9) Answer: C

10) Answer: C

4 1 vote
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments