IBPS PO Prelims Reasoning (Day-04)

Reasoning Materials for IBPS PO Prelims 2020

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Reasoning Questions for IBPS PO Prelims 2020 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Start Quiz

Day based puzzle:

Direction (1-5): Study the following information carefully and answer the questions given below:

Seven persons H, P, Z, S, T, L and M attend the exam in seven different days starting from Monday and ends on Sunday but not necessarily in the same order. Each one of them likes different subjects – Hindi, English, Botany, Chemistry, Physics, History and Mathematics but not necessarily in the same order.

H attends the exam before Wednesday. T attends the exam after the one who likes chemistry. Only one person attends the exam between T and the one who likes Botany. As many persons attend the exam after Z is same as before L and none of them attend on Monday or Sunday. Two persons attend the exam between H and the one who likes chemistry. Only one person attends the exam between L and the one who likes Hindi. Three persons attend the exam between S and the one who likes Mathematics. M attends the exam after the one who likes Mathematics. The one who likes History attends the exam immediately after the one who likes Physics but none of them attends on Tuesday. Neither Z nor H likes Hindi.

1) Who among the following person likes English?

A) P

B) The one who attends the exam on Wednesday

C) M

D) The one who attends the exam on Tuesday

E) None of these

2)  M likes which of the following subject?

A) Physics

B) History

C) Hindi

D) Botany

E) None of these

3) How many persons attend the exam between L and the one who likes History?

A) One

B) As many persons attend the exam between M and P

C) As many persons attend the exam between T and H

D) Four

E) None of these

4) If P is related to Mathematics, Z is related to History, in the same way, H is related to which of the following?

A) Chemistry

B) Botany

C) Hindi

D) Physics

E) None of these

5) Four of the following five are alike in a certain way based on the group. Find the one which does not belong to the group?

A) S-Physics

B) L-English

C) M-Mathematics

D)  Z-History

E) H-Hindi

Inequality:

Direction (6-8): In these questions, the relationship between different elements is shown in the statements. The statements are followed by conclusions.

Give Answer

(a) If only I conclusion follows

(b) If only II conclusion follows

(c) If either I or II follows

(d) If neither I nor II follows and

(e) If both I and II follow.

6) Statement: L ≤ M < S = Q ≤ P > A ;   Q < J ≤ D

Conclusion:

I). D > M

II). M < J

7) Statement: D ≤ P ≥ M > R ≥ G ≥ L ;  R > V ≥ S

Conclusion:

I).  S< P

II). L < D

8) Statement: J ≤ D ≤ V < S ≤ Q ;   V < Z ≥ M

Conclusion:

I). Z > J

II). M ≤ Q

Misc:

9) If two is subtracted from odd digits and one is added to even digits in the number ‘58346279’, then how many digits are repeated?

A) One

B) Two

C) Three

D) Four

E) None of these

10) If in the word ‘REACTION’, each of the vowels is replaced with next letter of English alphabets and each of the consonants is replaced with previous letter of English alphabets, then which of the following letter(s) is/are repeated?

A) Only B

B) B and S

C) B, S and M

D) B, S and Q

E) None of these

Answers :

Directions (1-5) :

H attends the exam before Wednesday. Two persons attend the exam between H and the one who likes chemistry.

T attends the exam after the one who likes chemistry. Only one person attends the exam between T and the one who likes Botany.

As many persons attend the exam after Z is same as before L and none of them attend on Monday or Sunday. Only one person attends the exam between L and the one who likes Hindi.

Case (2) and Case (2a) will be dropped because only one person attends the exam between L and the one who likes Hindi.

Three persons attend the exam between S and the one who likes Mathematics. M attends the exam after the one who likes Mathematics.

The one who likes History attends the exam immediately after the one who likes Physics but none of them attends on Tuesday. Neither Z nor H likes Hindi.

Case (2b) will be dropped because neither Z nor H likes Hindi.

So, the final arrangement is,

1) Answer: D

2) Answer: D

3) Answer: C

4) Answer: B

5) Answer: D

Directions (6-8) :

6) Answer: E

7) Answer: A

8) Answer: A

9) Answer: C

Clearly, three numbers 3, 5 and 7 are repeated.

Hence C is the correct choice.

10) Answer: A

Clearly, only one letter B is repeated.

Hence A is the correct choice.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments