IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-06)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing new series of Quantitative Aptitude Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Free Mock Test
EPFO Assistant Prelims Free Mock Test

IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant Prelims Quantitative Aptitude Questions 2019 (Day-06)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

 

 

Directions (1 – 5): Read the following graph carefully and answer the given questions:

1) What is the ratio of no of companies having more demand while compared with production to those companies having more production while compared with demand?

a) 1:2

b) 2:3

c) 2:1

d) 3:2

e) None of these

2) What is the difference between the average demand and the average production of all the companies (approx)?

a) 450

b) 280

c) 277

d) 128

e) None of these

3) The difference between production and demand of company B is what percent more/ less than the difference between the production and demand of company F?

a) 57.5% less

b) 67.5% more

c) 50% more

d) 50% less

e) None of these

4) The production of company A is approximately what percent of the demand of company C?

a) 45

b) 74

c) 55

d) 23

e) None of these

5) The average production of companies C and D is approximately what percent of the average demand of A and E?

a) 149

b) 165

c) 76

d) 130

e) None of these

Directions (6 – 10): What value should come in the place of (?) in the following questions?

6) (15625)(1/3) + (1000)(1/3) – (13824)(1/3) = ?

a) 9

b) 11

c) 13

d) 15

e) 7

7) 312 – √2809 – 124= ?2

a) 22

b) 24

c) 26

d) 28

e) 30

8) (220 ÷ √16) – 8 * 11 + (1728)(1/3) * 6 = ?

a) 31

b) 35

c) 39

d) 43

e) 47

9) √625 – √196 + √1600 = ?

a) 31

b) 41

c) 51

d) 61

e) 71

10) √784 * 22 – 216 = ? * 80

a) 1

b) 5

c) 2

d) 7

e) 9

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: a)

Companies A and D have more demand than production and the rest of them have more production than demand

Hence Required Ratio= 2:4= 1:2

2) Answer: c)

The average demand= 2100+3150+2600+5000+2800+3300/6= 3158

The average production= 1450+3660+3100+4200+3700+4500/6= 3435

Required difference= 3435-3158= 277

3) Answer: a)

Difference between production and demand of company B= 3660-3150= 510

Difference between production and demand of company F= 4500-3300= 1200

Required percentage= 690/1200*100= 57.5 % less

4) Answer: c)

1450/2600*100= 55%

5) Answer: a)

Average production C and D= (3100+4200)/2= 3650

Average demand of A and E= (2100+2800)/2= 2450

Required Percentage= 3650/2450*100= 148.97 %

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: b)

(15625)(1/3) + (1000)(1/3) – (13824)(1/3) = ?

25 + 10 – 24 = ?

11 = ?

7) Answer: d)

312 – √2809 – 124 = ?2

961 – 53 – 124= ?2

784 = ?2

? = 28

8) Answer: c)

(220 ÷ √16) – 8 * 11 + (1728)(1/3) * 6 = ?

55 – 88 + 12 * 6 = ?

39 = ?

9) Answer: c)

√625 – √196 + √1600 = ?

25 – 14 + 40 = ?

51 = ?

10) Answer: b)

√784 * 22 – 216 = ? * 80

616 – 216 = ? * 80

? = 5

/ 5. Reviews

Online Mock Tests 2019:

Subscribe and get Unlimited Free Videos