IBPS RRB Clerk/ EPFO Assistant Mains English Language Questions 2019 (Day-05)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of English Questions for IBPS RRB Clerk/EPFO Assistant/LIC ADO 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Prelims Mock Test 2019

Check here for EPFO Assistant Mock Test 2019

[WpProQuiz 6643]

 

Directions (1-5): Read the following statements, and find out the odd sentence out of the rest which does not match to the central theme of the other statements.

1) I) Two plays from Bhadrakali Productions takes its tally to almost 20 since the passing of its founder Macchindra Kambli, the resolute Tatya Sarpanch of Vastraharan, in 2007.

II) As has been the case with plays recently showcased by the production house, the latest plays, Soyare Sakal and Gumnam Hai Koi, straddle disparate genres.

III) The former is a swirling return-to-roots saga and the latter is a female-led psychological thriller. Sweeping awards as well as wowing audiences, the plays tap into the pulse of the urban Maharashtrian middle class for whom outings to the theatre continue to remain in vogue.

IV) A day after pledging that the 2020 census would not ask respondents about their citizenship, Justice Department officials reversed course on Wednesday and said they were hunting for a way to restore the question on orders from President Trump.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) None of these

2) I) Not to be confused with Sunita Deshpande’s similarly named 1998 book on Kumar Gandharva, Soyare Sakalis a semi-autobiographical script written by physician-turned-writer Sameer Kulkarni and directed by Aditya Ingale.

II) It is an inter-generational tale, large swathes of which are set in the 1980s, and the title, inspired from an abhangaby Tukaram, alludes to the interconnectedness of all beings.

III) Bhadrakali’s earlier Sangeet Devbhabhali was a musical set in Tukaram’s household, and its spiritual echoes resound in this new work, as embodied by the statue of the family deity that is a telling centrepiece of a play with socio-religious underpinnings.

IV) Imran Khan seems to be doing everything that he once claimed he was fighting against, including political horse-trading that he had earlier condemned as anathema to democracy.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) None of these

3) I) The only indulgence she has permitted herself is a big 70,000crore rupees capital infusion in banks that will, it is hoped, spur lending to growth sectors in the economy.

II) Also, quite notably, the budget has sought to address the problems that have plagued the non-banking finance companies space over the last few months and the consequent credit freeze and loss of confidence in the market.

III) Intriguingly, TV channels are not supposed to telecast interviews of detained political leaders facing graft charges while there is no bar on them under the law to speak in parliament. Such draconian measures do not bode well for the democratic process.

IV) Sitharaman has comprehensively addressed the important issues of liquidity, solvency and poor governance in the NBFC sector.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) None of these

4) I) To enable better supervision of the sector, housing finance companies, which have been the main villains of the piece, will come under the RBI’s regulatory ambit.

II) A long-standing demand of NBFCs for equitable treatment with banks in the matter of taxing interest receivable on bad loans has been conceded.

III) Imran Khan’s  most recent harangue in the National Assembly and his midnight address to the nation leave one wondering about his capabilities when it comes to navigating the country through the present financial and political morass.

IV) They will not need to maintain a Debenture Redemption Reserve on public placements that was leading to locking-up of funds, which is their raw material for business.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) None of these

5) I) Gumnam Hai Koi, which opens the following week, is named for the Lata Mangeshkar melody from its 1960s cinematic namesake.

II) Although last week’s gathering of opposition parties has not been able to come up with any concrete plan that could threaten the government, it has pressed the panic button in PTI ranks.

III) It is written by Shilpa Navalkar, and directed by Mangesh Kadam.

IV) Known to non-Marathi audiences for her breakout performance in Amol Palekar’s Kairee(2001), Navalkar has since chalked up a busy résumé in television as both actor and writer, and this is her second play after 2016’s Selfie, which focused on the lives of five spirited modern women.

A) I

B) II

C) III

D) IV

E) None of these

Directions (6-10): Fill in the blanks with suitable words as mentioned in the options.

6) Amazon.com Inc. ______________Jeff Bezos’ divorce from his wife of 25 years, MacKenzie Bezos, was __________________by a Seattle-area judge on July 5, paving the way for her to _____________$38.3 billion worth of Amazon stock, Bloomberg reported.

A) founder, finalized, receive

B) founder, finalizing, receive

C) founder, finalized, received

D) founding, finalizing, received

E) None of these

7) In April, Amazon, the world’s ______________ online retailer, said in a filing that 4% of its _____________ stock or 19.7 million shares would be registered in Ms. MacKenzie Bezos’ name after court _______________ of the divorce.

A) longest, outstanding, approval

B) biggest, outstanding, approval

C) largest, outstanding, approve

D) biggest, outstand, approval

E) None of these

8) There are several reform measures that ________________, but the most interesting is the _____________ of the government’s commitment to strategic disinvestment and the declaration that it is willing to ___________________ its stake to fall below 51% in non-financial PSUs.

A) has been announced, reiteration, allow

B) have been announced, reiteration, allow

C) have being announced, reiteration, allowing

D) have been announced, reiterating, allowed

E) None of these

9) The _____________budget of Nirmala Sitharaman has many interesting features, but it does not have a _________________central theme. There were expectations of a big growth push ____________either tax cuts or large expenditure programmes even if it meant a rise in the fiscal deficit.

A) current, defining, on

B) financial, defining, into

C) maiden, defining, through

D) maiden, define, through

E) None of these

10) The couple ___________________ their plan to divorce in a joint Twitter statement in January, _______________ some to worry that Mr. Jeff Bezos could wind up with reduced Amazon voting power or that he or Ms. MacKenzie Bezos would ______________ large position.

A) announcing, causing, liquidate

B) announced, cause, liquidating

C) announced, causing, liquidate

D) announce, cause, liquidation

E) None of these

Answers :

Direction (1-5) :

1) Answer: (d)

Statement IV is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about the plays from Bhadrakali Productions; while the statement IV talks about one of the policies of US President Trump.

2) Answer: (d)

Statement IV is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about Sunita Deshpande’s 1998 book on Kumar Gandharva; while the statement IV talks about Imran Khan’s Manifesto.

3) Answer: (c)

Statement III is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking the budget presented by Ms. Sitharaman; while the statement III talks about the growing censorship of the media and TV programmes.

4) Answer: (c)

Statement III is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking RBI’s regulatory measures; while the statement III talks about Pakistan’s financial and political quagmire.

5) Answer: (b)

Statement II is the odd one out.  The other statements are talking about a theatre play; while the statement II talks about a country’s political scenario.

Direction (6-10) :

6) Answer: (a)

Option A is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option B is the incorrect choice. ‘Finalizing’ cannot be used in simple past sentence.

Option C is the incorrect choice. ‘Received’ is grammatically misfit here, so this option is discarded. Option D is the incorrect choice; ‘founding’ is grammatically misfit here, so this option is discarded.

7) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option A is the incorrect choice; ‘longest’ is grammatically misfit here, so this option is discarded.

Option C is the incorrect choice. ‘Approve’ is a verb, but we require a noun here.

Option D is the incorrect choice. ‘Outstand’ is grammatically incorrect, so this option is discarded.

8) Answer: (b)

Option B is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option A is the incorrect choice. For plural number, ‘have been’ should be used.

Option C is the incorrect choice. ‘Have being’ is grammatically incorrect, so this option is discarded.

Option D is the incorrect choice. ‘Allowed’ is grammatically incorrect, so this option is discarded.

9) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option A is the incorrect choice.  ‘On’ is incorrect form of preposition, so this option is discarded.

Option B is the incorrect choice. ‘Into’ is incorrect form of preposition, so this option is discarded.

Option D is the incorrect choice. ‘Define’ is grammatically incorrect, so this option is discarded.

10) Answer: (c)

Option C is the correct option as it consists of the suitable combination of alternatives.

Option A is the incorrect choice. ‘Announcing’ is grammatically incorrect, so this option is discarded.

Option B is the incorrect choice. ‘Cause’ is grammatically incorrect, so this option is discarded.

Option D is the incorrect choice. ‘Liquidation’ is a noun, but we need a verb here.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments