IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-10)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6928]

1) A program either talk or music that is made available in digital format for automatic download over the internet is called a _______

a) Broadcast

b) Vodcast

c) Podcast

d) Wiki

e) None of these

2) Decreasing the amount of space required to store data and programs is accomplished by _______

a) Minimise

b) Miniature

c) Compression

d) Encryption

e) None of these

3) A system call of OS which is used to create a new process is known as______

a) Kernel

b) Shell

c) Fork

d) All of these

e) None of these

4) A coding language that is compatible with windows servers which is used for increased functionality on a website or to work with a database is known as

_______

a) HTML

b) ASP

c) XML

d) All of these

e) None of these

5) ______ is used by public & private enterprises to publish and share financial information with each other and industry analysts across all computer platforms & the Internet

a) Extensible Markup Language (XML)

b) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)

c) Enterprise Application Integration (EAI)

d) All of these

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is a program that acts as the forwarding broadcaster of e-mails to the names on a mailing list?

a) e-mail reflector

b) e-mail archiving

c) eavesdropping

d) IP surveillance

e) None of these

7) _______ is a method of combining the available resources in a network by splitting up the available bandwidth into channels

a) Storage virtualization

b) Network virtualization

c) OS virtualization

d) Hardware virtualization

e) None of these

8) ______ is a security measure that involves isolating a computer or network and preventing it from establishing an external connection.

a) Air gapping

b) Audit trail

c) Promote

d) Audio tracking

e) None of these

9) Which of the following is the practice of specifying an index of approved software applications that are permitted to be present and active on a computer system?

a) Application Whitelisting

b) Application Blacklisting

c) Attack Surface

d) All of these

e) Order tracker

10) Which is the process of turning hardware off and then turning it on again?

a) Ghost Imaging

b) Network virtualization

c) Attack surface

d) Power cycling

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

A program either talk or music that is made available in digital format for automatic download over the internet is called a podcast.

2) Answer: c)

Decreasing the amount of space required to store data and programs is accomplished by Compression.

3) Answer: c)

A system call of OS which is used to create a new process is known as Fork.

4) Answer: b)

A coding language that is compatible with windows servers which is used for increased functionality on a website or to work with a database is known as ASP.

5) Answer: b)

Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL) is used by public & private enterprises to publish and share financial information with each other and industry analysts across all computer platforms & the Internet

6) Answer: a)

E-mail reflector is a program that acts as the forwarding broadcaster of e-mails to the names on a mailing list

7) Answer: b)

Network virtualization is a method of combining the available resources in a network by splitting up the available bandwidth into channels

8) Answer: a)

Air gapping is a security measure that involves isolating a computer or network and preventing it from establishing an external connection.

9) Answer: a)

Application Whitelisting is the practice of specifying an index of approved software applications that are permitted to be present and active on a computer system

10) Answer: d)

Power cycling is the process of turning hardware off and then turning it on again

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments