IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-12)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6943]

1) A computer system includes _______.

a) Software

b) Hardware

c) Peripheral devices

d) All the above

e) None of these

2) The term _____ refers to any computer component that is required to perform work.

a) Kernel

b) Bootstrap

c) Resource

d) Source code

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is not true about computer files?

a) Every file has a filename

b) They are collections of data saved to a storage medium

c) A file extension is established by the user to indicate the file’s contents

d) All files contain data

e) None of these

4) The _____ is responsible for performing calculations and contains decision-making mechanisms.

a) Memory Unit

b) Central Processing Unit

c) Arithematic and Logic Unit

d) Output Unit

e) None of these

5) One who designs, writes, tests and maintains computer is called a

a) Programmer

b) User

c) Designer

d) Operator

e) None of these

6) If a computer has more than one processor then it is known as__________?

a) Uni-process

b) Multiprocessor

c) Multi-threaded

d) Multi-programming

e) Multi-sharing

7) A collection of system programs that controls and co-ordinates the overall operations of a computer system is called____________?

a) System software

b) Operating system

c) Utility program

d) Device driver

e) None of these

8) Computers used the__________ number systems to store data and perform calculations

a) Binary

b) Octal

c) Decimal

d) Hexadecimal

e) Quinary

9) The content of_______________ are lost when computer turn off.

a) Storage

b) Input

c) Output

d) Memory

e) None of these

10) Expansion cards are inserted into

a) Slots

b) Peripheral devices

c) The CPU

d) Either a) or c)

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

Computer systems will include the computer (hardware) along with any software and peripheral devices that are necessary to make the computer function. Every computer system, for example, requires an operating system.

2) Answer: c)

A system resource is any usable part of a computer that can be controlled and assaigned by the operating system so all the hardware and software on the computer can work together as designed. Every device connected to a computer system is a resource.

3) Answer: c)

A filename extension is a Suffix (seperated from the base file name by a dot or space) to the name of a computer file applied to indicate the encoding (file format) of its contents or usage eg. .bar, .doc, .html, etc., .doc represents a document file format.

4) Answer: c)

The Arthimetic and logic unit of CPU performs arithematic calculations such as addition, substraction, multiplication, division and logical comparisions such as greater than, less than, equal to, etc

5) Answer: a)

A computer programmer is the one who writes, tests, debug and maintain the detailed instructions called computer programs, that computers must follow to perform their functions. Programmers also conceive, design and test logical structures for solving problems by computer.

6) Answer: b)

A Multiprocessor is a computer system with two or more central processing units (CPUs) share full access to a common RAM. The main objective of using a multiprocessor is to boost the system’s execution speed, with other objectives being fault tolerance and application matching.

7) Answer: b)

The Operating System is a program with the following features −

An operating system is a program that acts as an interface between the software and the computer hardware.

It is an integrated set of specialized programs used to manage overall resources and operations of the computer.

It is a specialized software that controls and monitors the execution of all other programs that reside in the computer, including application programs and other system software.

8) Answer: a)

Binary (or “base-2”) a numeric system that only uses two digits — 0 and 1. Computers operate in binary, meaning they store data and perform calculations using only zeros and ones.

9) Answer: d)

Generally, Memory refers to “Volatile Memory”, which loses it’s content when powered off, and Storage refers to “Non-Volatile Memory” which can retain data even without power.

There are 2 types of memory:

  1. Volatile Memory : Volatile memory is computer memory that requires power to maintain the stored information; it retains its contents while powered on but when the power is interrupted the stored data is lost very rapidly or immediately. Ex. RAM or Main Memory of a computer. This type of memory is also called just “Memory”.
  2. Non-Volatile Memory: Non-volatile memory is typically used for the task of secondary storage, or long-term persistent storage. Ex: Hard Disks, DVDs, CDs, Pen Drives

10) Answer: a)

In computing, the expansion card, expansion board, adapter card or accessory card is a printed circuit board that can be inserted into an electrical connector, or expansion slot, on a computer motherboard, backplane or riser card to add functionality to a computer system via the expansion bus.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments