IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-13)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6951]

1) Assembly language is _________

a) High Level language

b) Machine Language

c) Low level language

d) Language for Assembling Computers

e) Mid-Level Language

2) The physical components of the computer are known as___________

a) Software

b) Keyboard

c) Hardware

d) Data

e) Operating system

3) Which of the following company developed the microprocessor?

a) Intel

b) IBM

c) Microsoft

d) Apple

e) Amazon

4) A handheld computer known as a PDA stands for:

a) Personal digital assistant.

b) Personalized digital assistance.

c) Planned digital associate.

d) Practical digitized associate.

e) None of these

5) Who among the following is known as “Father of Modern Computer Science”?

a) JW Mauchly

b) Alan Turing

c) Charles Babbage

d) JP Eckert

e) John Von Neumann

6) What version of Windows did Microsoft stop supporting from April 2014?

a) Windows XP

b) Windows Vista

c) Windows 98

d) Windows 5

e) Windows 7

7) The computer that process both analog and digital is called _______.

a) Mainframe computer

b) Hybrid Computer

c) Digi-Analog Computer

d) Analog Computer

e) None of these

8) A 32 bit word computer can access ______ bytes at a time

a) 4

b) 8

c) 16

d) 24

e) 32

9) The first generation computers has _____

a) Vacuum tubes and magnetic drum

b) Magnetic tape and transistors

c) IC’s

d) All of the above

e) None of these

10) Punched cards were first introduced by _____

a) Herman Hollerith

b) Jacquard

c) Power

d) Pascal

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

An assembly (or assembler) language, often abbreviated asm, is a low-level programming language for a computer, or other programmable device, in which there is a very strong (generally one-to-one) correspondence between the language and the architecture’s machine code instructions. Each assembly language is specific to a particular computer architecture. In contrast, most high-level programming languages are generally portable across multiple architectures but require interpreting or compiling. Assembly language may also be called symbolic machine code.

2) Answer: c)

Computer hardware is the collection of physical elements that constitutes a computer system. Computer hardware is the physical parts or components of a computer, such as the monitor, keyboard, computer data storage, hard disk drive (HDD), graphic cards, sound cards, memory (RAM), motherboard, and so on, all of which are tangible physical objects.

By contrast, software is instructions that can be stored and run by hardware. Hardware is directed by the software to execute any command or instruction. A combination of hardware and software forms a usable computing system.

3) Answer: a)

A microprocessor is a computer processor which incorporates the functions of a computer’s central processing unit (CPU) on a single integrated circuit (IC),or at most a few integrated circuits. The microprocessor is a multipurpose, clock driven, register based, programmable electronic device which accepts digital or binary data as input, processes it according to instructions stored in its memory, and provides results as output. Microprocessors contain both combinational logic and sequential digital logic. Microprocessors operate on numbers and symbols represented in the binary numeral system.

4) Answer: a)

A PDA is most commonly a personal digital assistant, also known as a personal data assistant, a mobile electronic device. PDA may also refer to: In science, medicine and technology: Patent ductus arteriosus, a heart defect.

5) Answer: b)

Alan Turing is considered by many to be the father of modern computer science. He formed the concept of algorithms and computations with one of his inventions, the Turing Machine.

6) Answer: a)

After 12 years, support for Windows XP ended April 8, 2014. There will be no more security updates or technical support for the Windows XP operating system. It is very important that customers and patners migrate to a modern operating system such as Windows 10. Customers moving to a modern operating system will benefit from dramatically enhanced security, board device choice for a mobile workspace, higher user productivity, and a lower total cost of ownership through improved management capabilities.

7) Answer: b)

Hybrid computers are computers that exhibit features of analog computers and digital computers. The digital component normally serves as the controller and provides logical and numerical operations, while the analog component often serves as a solver of differential equations and other mathematically complex equations.

8) Answer: a)

A 32-bit word computer can access 4 bytes at a time.

9) Answer: a)

The period of first generation was from 1946-1959. The computers of first generation used vacuum tubes as the basic components for memory and circuitry for CPU (Central Processing Unit). These tubes, like electric bulbs, produced a lot of heat and the installations used to fuse frequently.

10) Answer: a)

The standard punched card, originally invented by Herman Hollerith, was first used for vital statistics tabulation by the New York City Board of Health and several states. After this trial use, punched cards were adopted for use in the 1890 census. These cards allowed companies to store and access information by entering the card into the computer.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments