IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-14)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6958]

1) The earliest calculating device are

a) Difference Engine

b) Abacas

c) Clock

d) Calculator

e) None of these

2) Super computer developed by Indian scientists __________.

a) Super 301

b) Blue Gene

c) Param

d) Compaq Presario

e) Cray YMP

3) A computer cannot “boot” if it does not have the _____

a) Compiler

b) Loader

c) Operating system

d) Assembler

e) Intrepreter

4) The function of CPU is _______

a) To provide external storage of text

b) To communicate with the operator

c) To read, interpret and process the information and instructions

d) To provide hard copy

e) None of these

5) Most of the commonly used personal computers/laptops do not have a command key known as ________.

a) Turnover

b) Shift

c) Alter

d) Delete

e) Insert

6) The computers used by banks for transactions processing and analyzing bulk data are called.

a) Desktop Computers

b) Personal Computers

c) Mainframe Computers

d) Laptop Computers

e) Notebook Computers

7) _______ is the application of investigation and analysis techniques to gather and preserve evidence from a particular computing device in a way that is suitable for presentation in a court of law.

a) Robotics

b) Animation

c) Simulation

d) Computer Forensics

e) None of these

8) The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as ____.

a) Coding

b) Algorithming

c) Processing

d) File

e) Instructioning

9) A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other electronic components on a small silicon chip is called a (n) _____.

a) Workstation

b) CPU

c) Magnetic disk

d) Integrated circuit

e) None of these

10) A handheld computer known as PDA stands for____.

a) Personalised Digital Associate

b) Personalised Digital Assistance

c) Personal Digital Assistant

d) Planned Digital Associate

e) Practical Digitalised Associate

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The earliest recorded calculating device is the abacus. Used as a simple computing device for performing arithmetic, the abacus most likely appeared first in Babylonia (now Iraq) over 5000 years ago.

2) Answer: c)

PARAM 8000 was was the first supercomputer developed by Indian scientists launched on July 01, 1991 is considered India’s first supercomputer. It was indigenously built in 1991 by Centre for Development of Advanced Computing and was replicated and installed at ICAD Moscow in 1991 under Russian collaboration.

3) Answer: c)

An operating system is the system software that handles the software and hardware resources and provides services for the computer programs. SO without an operating system, a computer cannot “boot”.

4) Answer: c)

Central Processing Unit (CPU) is the brain of the computer that contains the circuitry necessary to interpret and execute program instructions. Processing the information and instructions is done by CPU.

5) Answer: a)

Turnover is not a command key that generally present in the personal computers/laptops.

6) Answer: c)

Mainframe computers are the computers that are primarily used by banks for bulk data processing and for processing transactions.

7) Answer: d)

Computer forensics is a branch of digital forensic science pertaining to evidence found in computers and digital storage media. Computer forensics is the application of investigation and analysis techniques to gather and preserve evidence from a particular computing device in a way that is suitable for presentation in a court of law.

8) Answer: a)

A programming language is a formalconstructed language designed to communicate instructions to a machine, particularly a computer. The process of writing computer instructions in a programming language is known as coding.

9) Answer: d)

An integrated circuit (IC) is a semiconductor wafer on which thousands or millions of tiny resistors, capacitors, and transistors are fabricated. An IC can function as an amplifier, oscillator, timer, counter, computer memory, or microprocessor.

10) Answer: c)

A personal digital assistant (PDA) is a mobile device that functions as a personal information manager. PDAs were largely discontinued in the early 2010s after the widespread adoption of highly capable, in particular iOS and Android-based, smart phones.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments