IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-15)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Are You preparing for IBPS PO 2019? Start your preparation with Free IBPS PO Mock Test 2019 – Take Test Now

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 15)

maximum of 10 points
Table is loading

1) A computer system that is old and perhaps not satisfactory is referred to as a(n)

a) Ancient system

b) Historical system

c) Age old system

d) Legacy system

e) Legal System

2) What is the basic function of the computer?

a) Implementation of the program

b) Printing

c) Watching the game

d) Addition – Subtract

e) None of these

3) What is the most common code showing the characters in computers

a) ASCII

b) BCCI

c) CCCP

d) A5CC

e) None of these

4) The capacity of a CPU is measured.

a) DPI

b) PPI

c) MIPS

d) RAM

e) None of these

5) A __________ represents approximately one billion memory location.

a) Kilobyte

b) Megabyte

c) Gigabyte

d) Terabyte

e) Petabyte

6) Which of the following statements is not true about cache memory? 

a) Cache memory is a form of Read only Memory (ROM)

b) It is directly associated with the microprocessor

c) Cache memory can be accessed much faster by a microprocessor in comparison to a RAM

d) Cache memory is sometimes called CPU memory

e) All of these

7) Which of the following was considered as the world’s first fully automatic digital computer?

a) Z2

b) Z1

c) Z3

d) Z4

e) None of the above

8) Which of the following devices use computers as control systems for functioning?

a) Industrial Robots

b) Remote Controls

c) Microwave Ovens

d) All of the above

e) None of the above

9) Which of the following are part of the Logical Operations of the computer?

a) Addition

b) Greater Than

c) Differentials

d) Subtraction

e) Both b) and c)

10) Which of the following is seen as the earliest mechanical analog computer?

a) Tally Stick

b) Antikythera mechanism

c) Planisphere

d) Astrolabe

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: d)

In computing, a legacy system is an old method, technology and computer system or application program of a previous or outdated computer system.

2) Answer: a)

The software consists of the code that controls the hardware and tells it what to do. Computers are general-purpose information machines that can perform a variety of tasks on data. These tasks are all related to the four basic computer operations: input, output, processing and storage.

3) Answer: a)

ASCII may be considered the most widespread coding scheme used. Developed by the American Standards Association, ASCII was introduced in 1963 as ASA X3.4-1963. It has definitions for 128 characters- 0x00 to 0x7f, which are represented by 7 bits.

4) Answer: c)

Million instructions per second (MIPS) is an older, obsolete measure of a computer’s speed and power, MIPS measures roughly the number of machine instructions that a computer can execute in one second. However, different instructions require more or less time than others, and there is no standard method for measuring MIPS. In addition, MIPS refers only to the CPU speed, whereas real applications are generally limited by other factors, such as I/O speed.

5) Answer: c)

A gigabyte represents approximately one billion memory location.

6) Answer: a)

Cache memory is a form of Random Access Memory (RAM) that is directly associated with the microprocessor.

7) Answer: c)

The Z3 was a German electromechanical computer designed by Konrad Zuse. It was the world’s first working programmable, fully automatic digital computer. The Z3 was built with 2,600 relays, implementing a 22-bit word length that operated at a clock frequency of about 4–5 Hz. Program code was stored on punched film.

8) Answer: d)

A control system manages, commands, directs, or regulates the behavior of other devices or systems using control loops. It can range from a single home heating controller using a thermostat controlling a domestic boiler to large Industrial control systems which are used for controlling processes or machines. Industrial Robot, Remote Contros and Microwawe Ovens are the some the devices that use computers as control systems for functioning

9) Answer: b)

A logical operation is a special symbol or word that connects two or more phrases of information. It is most often used to test whether a certain relationship between the phrases is true or false. Logical Operations of the computer comprises of Greater than, Less Than, etc,

10) Answer: a)

A tally stick was an ancient memory aid device used to record and document numbers, quantities, or even messages. Tally sticks first appear as animal bones carved with notches during the Upper Paleolithic; a notable example is the Ishango Bone.

 

/ 5. Reviews