IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-2)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6864]

1) The mails deleted from the Inbox will be saved in, which of the following place?

a) Draft

b) Trash

c) Outbox

d) All Mail

e) None of these

2) Which of the following layer will be sixth lawyer of OSI model?

a) Network lawyer

b) Physical Lawyer

c) Transport Lawyer

d) Session Lawyer

e) None of these

3) EEPROM is a type of ROM. What does P represents?

a) Presentation

b) Probable

c) Programmable

d) Preparation

e) None of these

4) Which of the following element will convert high level language into machine level language?

a) Translator

b) Assembler

c) Transmitter

d) Compiler

e) None of these

5) The Booting occurs while turning ON or OFF of the computer is known as _______.

a) Sectional Booting

b) Warm Booting

c) Cold Booting

d) All of these

e) None of these

6) Which of the following key is used to repeat the last action in the document?

a) F2

b) F4

c) F6

d) F8

e) None of these

7) The internet service that provides a multimedia interface to available resources is called—————

a) World Wide web

b) Telnet

c) NOTA

d) FTP

e) None of these

8) What is the main folder on a storage device?

a) Directory

b) Sub Directory

c) Storage Directory

d) Main Directory

e) Root Directory.

9) During the which of the following operation, the control unit determines what the program is telling the computer to do?

a) Encryption

b) Decode

c) Decryption

d) Encode

e) None of these

10) A mistake in an algorithm, that causes incorrect result is known as ____

a) Logical Error

b) Machine Error

c) Compiler Error

d) Syntax Error

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The mails which are deleted from the Inbox will be saved in Trash.

2) Answer: e)

The sixth lawyer of OSI model is Presentation lawyer

3) Answer: c)

EEPROM à Electrically Erasable Programmable Read Only Memory.

4) Answer: d)

The Compiler will convert high level language into machine level language.

5) Answer: c)

The Cold Booting will occurs, while turning ON or OFF of the computer.

6) Answer: b)

By, pressing the F4 key the user can repeat the last action in the document.

7) Answer: a)

The internet service that provides a multimedia interface to available resources is called World Wide Web.

8) Answer: e)

Root Directory is the main folder on a storage device.

9) Answer: b)

The decode operation will helps the control unit to determine, what the program is telling the computer.

10) Answer: a)

The mistakes in Algorithm will be resulted in Logical Error.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments