IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-23)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7035]

1) _____ is a communication line or link designed to carry multiple signals simultaneously to provide network access between two points.

a) Trunk

b) Metasearch engines

c) Web crawlers

d) Cookies

e) None of these

2) While studying about networks, we may came to know the term PSTN. What does “S” represents?

a) Secret

b) Switched

c) Simple

d) Shift

e) None of these

3) Which of the following is a server that saves Web pages that users have requested so that successive requests for these pages do not require the use of the Internet?

a) Bookmark server

b) Cache server

c) Virtual server

d) Off-line server

e) None of these

4) Which of the following is the act of secretly removing RAM chips from office computers and selling them?

a) Cyber crime

b) Synflooding

c) Software piracy

d) Memory shaving

e) None of these

5) A device for changing the connection on a connector to a different configuration is ________.

a) Modulator

b) Encoder

c) Adopter

d) Modifier

e) None of these

6) Which of the following is not a higher level language?

a) C

b) C++

c) Java

d) Opcode

e) PHP

7) When the computer is switched on, the booting process performs the _________.

a) Integrity Test

b) Performance test

c) Power-on self test

d) Power-off self test

e) None of these

8) A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the computer’s memory ______________.

a) Monitor

b) Disk drive

c) Screen

d) Portal

e) None of these

9) The devices which of attached to the system for the additional uses are called ____.

a) Add on

b) Peripherals

c) Boots

d) External devices

e) None of these

10) 2 Nibble is equal to ____

a) 8 byte

b) 8 bit

c) 8 mega byte

d) 8 kilobyte

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

Trunk is a communication line or link designed to carry multiple signals simultaneously to provide network access between two points

2) Answer: b)

PSTN -> Public Switched Telephone Network

3) Answer: b)

Cache server is a server that saves Web pages that users have requested so that successive requests for these pages do not require the use of the Internet

4) Answer: d)

Memory shaving is the act of secretly removing RAM chips from office computers and selling them

5) Answer: c)

A device for changing the connection on a connector to a different configuration is Adopter

6) Answer: d)

Opcode is a low level language.

7) Answer: c)

When the computer is switched on, the booting process performs the Power on self test

8) Answer: b)

A device that reads the information contained on a disk and transfers it to the computer’s memory Disk drive

9) Answer: b)

The devices which of attached to the system for the additional uses are called Peripherals.

10) Answer: b)

2 Nibble is equal to 8 bits

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments