IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-3)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 6873]

1) Default size of the word document is _____.

a) Legal

b) A4

c) A2

d) Letter

e) None of these

2) Shell and Kernel is a feature of _____.

a) Application

b) Operating system

c) Application

d) All the above

e) None of these

3) *.bmp is the extension of which of the following application?

a) Word

b) Excel

c) Paint

d) Power point

e) None of these

4) The box that is displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called ___________

a) Place holder

b) Auto text

c) Text box

d) Word Art

e) None of these

5) While browsing the internet, which of the following key is used for full screen view?

a) F12

b) F 7

c) F10

d) F11

e) None of these

6)  Which of the following is used in icons and menus displayed on the screen to send command to the computer system?

a) System Utility

b) API

c) GUI

d) User Interfaces

e) None of these

7) Which of the following is not an Biometric?

a) Retina scan

b) Irish scan

c) Face recognition

d) Palm print

e) None of these

8) In Power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the Insert tab in what group?

a) Illustration group

b) Object group

c) Table group

d) Text group

e) None of these

9)  A USB communication device that supports duty encryption for scare wireless loss communication for notebook users is called _____.

a) Wireless switch

b) Wireless hub

c) Router

d) HUB

e) None of these

10) A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called a —

a) programming language

b) natural language

c) procedural language

d) structural language

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Default size of the word document is A4.

2) Answer: b)

Shell and Kernel are the feature of Operating system.

3) Answer: c)

The *.bmp is the extension of Paint application.

4) Answer: a)

The box that is displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or objects are placed in it is called Place holder

5) Answer: d)

The F11 can be used to view the full screen, while browsing the data.

6) Answer: c)

Under the GUI, Icons and Menus displayed on the screen to send command to the computer system.

7) Answer: e)

All the given option are the biometric

8) Answer: d)

In Power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the Insert tab in Text group.

9) Answer: c)

A USB communication device that supports duty encryption for scare wireless loss communication for notebook users is called Router.

10) Answer: a)

A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to perform is called Programming language.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments