IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-37)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

[WpProQuiz 7142]

1) Which among the following is a file extension for MS Word?

a) .doc

b) .ppt

c) .docx

d) Both option a) and b)

e) Both option a) and c)

2) Which of the following is a text concatenation operator used in MS Excel?

a) ^

b) &

c) <>

d) :

e) %

3) In Microsoft PowerPoint, two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are___________&____________ respectively.

a) .wav files and .midi files

b) .wav files and .gif files

c) .wav files and .jpg files

d) .jpg files and .gif files

e) None of these

4) In MS Excel _______displays the name of the worksheet, located at the bottom of the worksheet window.

a) Key Tab

b) Formula Tab

c) Native Tab

d) Sheet Tab

e) Insert Tab

5) In MS Power Point, which of the following terms is used to define strip of buttons across the top of the main window?

a) Outline Pane

b) Ribbon

c) Slider

d) Sorter

e) None of the above

6) When you save a Microsoft Access project, what file format do you use?

a) .adp

b) .xml

c) .mbd

d) .docx

e) .xls

7) Under which menu in Microsoft excel can “Macros” be found?

a) Insert

b) File

c) Data

d) Tools

e) Format

8) In MS Access, Columns are referred to as ____________.

a) Records

b) Fields

c) Data

d) Cells

e) Packets

9) In MS Excel, which is used to identify the patterns in the existing data?

a) Sparklines

b) Macro

c) Pivot Table

d) Freeze Panes

e) Flash Fill

10) Alignment, Shading is located in the Home Tab of MS Office under which group?

a) Clipboard Group

b) Font Group

c) Style Group

d) Editing Group

e) Paragraph Group

Answers :

1) Answer: e)

Microsoft Word is the word processing software developed by Microsoft Inc. It has the file extension of .doc or .docx as the general extension for files. It helps you identify the nature of a file

2) Answer: b)

The text concatenation operator (&) is used to join or link together more than one text string to produce a single text string.

The & operator can be used as a worksheet function (WS) and a VBA function (VBA) in Excel. As a worksheet function, the& operator can be entered as part of a formula in a cell of a worksheet. As a VBA function, you can use this operator in macro code that is entered through the Microsoft Visual Basic Editor.

Syntax

The syntax for the & operator is:

string1 & string2 [& string3 & string_n]

Parameters or Arguments

string1, string2, string3, … string_n

The string values to concatenate together.

Applies To

Excel 2016, Excel 2013, Excel 2011 for Mac, Excel 2010, Excel 2007, Excel 2003, Excel XP, Excel 2000

3) Answer: a)

In Microsoft PowerPoint, two kinds of sound effects files that can be added to the presentation are .wav &.midi respectively. We can add sound files to our presentations from a variety of sources. For example, we can add sound files we download from the Internet or special sound effects CDs. However, PowerPoint does not recognize all sound file types.

4) Answer: d)

Sheet tab displays the name of the worksheet. In Microsoft Excel, sheet tab is used to display the worksheet that a user is currently editing. Every excel file has multiple worksheets so the sheet tab allows the user to navigate between different worksheets.

5) Answer: b)

The ribbon is the row of labels, i.e. tabs in MS PowerPoint. It that runs across the top of the PowerPoint window. It organizes the menus and toolbars in a single row.

6) Answer: a)

ADP is a data file format created by Microsoft Access.

7) Answer: d)

Macro is used to perform repetitive calculations in Microsoft Excel. “Macros” is found under “Tools” in Excel. It is a piece of programming code that runs in Excel environment and helps automate routine tasks.

8) Answer: b)

In MS Access, rows and columns are referred to as records and fields.

All tables are composed of horizontal rows and vertical columns, with small rectangles called cells in the places where rows and columns intersect.

Each cell of data in your table is part of both a field and a record.

9) Answer: e)

Flash Fill is used to identify the patterns in existing data. It copies only required data from one column to another.

Pivot Table – Pivot Table is an interactive report creation system. It is used to reorganize and summarize the data.

Sparklines –They are graphs that can fit into one cell and gives the information about the data.

10) Answer: e)

Home Tab allows changing document settings, such as the font properties by using control groups on the tab. The control groups and keys are:

Clipboard Group (Copy (only one item at a time), Paste, Cut, Format Painter)

Font Group (Font style, colour &amp; size, Bold, Underline, Strikethrough)

Paragraph Group (Bullets &amp; Numbering, Alignment, Shading, Borders, Line spacing)

Style Group (Listed Styles)

Editing Group (Find, Replace etc).

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments