IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-4)

891

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 Day – (04)

1) Which of the following gates are called as a Inverter?

a) NOR

b) NOT

c) NAND

d) EXNOR

e) None of these

2)  Which of the following is a computer operating system (OS) that allows multiple users on different computers or terminals to access a single system with one OS on it?

a) Real time OS

b) Application OS

c) Multiuser OS

d) Batch OS

e) None of these

3) ___________ is refers to transmitting a packet that will be received by every device on the network.

a) Sender

b) Receiver

c) Broadcasting

d) Modem

e) None of these

4) A ____________ is a unique identification number generated by a computer hardware component or a program.

a) Cookie

b) Net passport

c) GUID

d) Private Key

e) NOTA

5) Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen?

a) Top Stop box

b) Left Indent

c) Right Indent

d) Centre Indent

e) All of them available in ruler

6) If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as ______

a) Web server

b) Application server

c) Database server

d) FTP server

e) None of these

7) A __________ card connects each computer to the wiring in the network

a) DVD – ROM

b) CD-ROM

c) Floppy

d) RAM

e) ROM

8) A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently is a/an ______

a) Windows

b) System Software

c) Application software

d) Utility software

e) None of these

9) The fastest, biggest and most expensive computer among the following is ______.

a) Laptop

b) Super Computer

c) Notebook

d) Palmtop

e) None of these

10) A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called ___________

a) Operating system

b) Computer

c) Office

d) Interpreter

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The NOT gates are also called as inverter.

2) Answer: c)

Multiuser OS is a computer operating system (OS) that allows multiple users on different computers or terminals to access a single system with one OS on it

3) Answer: c)

Broadcasting is refers to transmitting a packet that will be received by every device on the network

4) Answer: c)

A  GUID is a unique identification number generated by a computer hardware component or a program.

5) Answer: d)

Centre Indent is not available on the Ruler of MS Word screen

6) Answer: c)

If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be known as Database server.

7) Answer: a)

A  DVD- ROM card connects each computer to the wiring in the network

8) Answer: b)

A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself and function more efficiently is a/an System software.

9) Answer: b)

The fastest, biggest and most expensive computer among the following is Super computer

10) Answer: a)

A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs and processes information is called Operating system.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests