IBPS RRB Officer Scale I Mains General Awareness Questions Day – 225

Dear Aspirants, As we all know the importance of IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness section. Because it a a very easy scoring part only when you are updated on every day. So, IG team has taken majestic step to make you score more in the IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Part. We amalgamated Banking awareness and Static Gk sections to make you score more. The Aspirants can make use of it, to improve score in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General awareness part. Start the Quiz to know your level in IBPS RRB Officer Scale I General Awareness Section. Validate and enhance your skill by practicing more.

[WpProQuiz 6879]

Click Here to take Free Mock Test For IBPS RRB Officer Scale I  Exam

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

1) The most appropriate measure of a country’s economic growth is

a) GDP

b) NDP

c) Per capita income

d) GNP

e) None of these

2) The Economic Planning Committee was established in the chairmanship of

a) J.L. Nehru

b) Dr. Rajendra Prasad

c) Ramkrishna Mudaliyar

d) K.C. Niyogi

e) None of these

3) When the annual Union Budget is not passed by the Lok Sabha?

a) The Budget is modified and presented again

b) The Budget is referred to the Rajya Sabha for suggestions

c) The Union Finance Minister is asked to resign

d) The Prime Minister submits the resignation of Council of Ministers.

e) None of these

4) At present physical settlement which of the following derivatives was allowed by the stock market regulator Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI)?

a) Property

b) Gold

c) Cash

d) All of the above

e) None of these

5) Bharat QR was launched with much fanfare by which organisation?

a) NPCI

b) FICCI

c) RBI

d) SEBI

e) IRDAI

6) In which of the following city DY Patil Stadiumis located?

a) Guwahati

b) Kolkata

c) Navi Mumbai

d) Jaipur

e) Saurashtra

7) In which of the following state Kakrapar nuclear power plant is located?

a) Karnataka

b) Gujarat

c) Tamil Nadu

d) Andhra Pradesh

e) Kerala

8) National Army day is observing on

a) January 12

b) January 13

c) January 14

d) January 15

e) None of these

9) What is the currency of Oman?

a) Bir

b) Som

c) Leu

d) Won

e) Rial

10) Where is the Feroz Shah Kotla Ground is located?

a) Indore

b) Cuttack

c) Kolkotta

d) New Delhi

e) Cochin

Answers :

1) Answer: c)

Per capita income is the average income of the country. Per capita real income takes inflation into consideration.

2) Answer: a)

After India gained independence, a formal model of planning was adopted, and the Planning Commission, was established on 15 March 1950, with Prime Minister Jawaharlal Nehru as the chairman.

3) Answer: d)

If annual Union Budget is not passed by the Lok Sabha, it is tantamount to no confidence motion. So the Govt submits the resignation of his Council of Ministers.

4) Answer: c)

The stock market regulator Securities & Exchange Board of India (SEBI) has allowed physical settlement of both stock options and stock futures. At present only cash settlement of derivatives is allowed.

5) Answer: a)

Bharat QR Code, the latest initiative to boost digital transactions, will make use of QR codes system for payments across merchant outlets. Bharat QR was launched with much fanfare by NPCI.

6) Answer: c)

DY Patil Stadium is located in Navi Mumbai

7) Answer: b)

Kakrapar nuclear power plant is located in Gujarat.

8) Answer: d)

The National Army day is observing on January 15.

9) Answer: e)

The currency of Oman Is Rial.

10) Answer: d)

Feroz Shah Kotla Ground is located in New Delhi.

0 0 votes
Rating
guest
0 Comments
Inline Feedbacks
View all comments