IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-43)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 43)

1) Both Switch and Bridge present in _____ layer

a) Physical

b) Data link

c) Network

d) Transport

e) None of these

2) Which layer is responsible for deciding the simple duplex / full duplex / half duplex?

a) Physical

b) Data link

c) Network

d) Transport

e) None of these

3) _____   layer is responsible for End to End delivery and _____ layer is responsible for process to process delivery

a) Network, Transport

b) TCP, Network

c) Network, TCP

d) Application, Network

e) None of these

4) Which one of the following order is correct order?

a) Byte< Kilobyte < Megabyte < Terabyte < Gigabyte < Petabyte

b) Byte< Kilobyte < Megabyte < Petabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte

c) Byte< Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte

d) Byte< Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Petabyte < Terabyte

e) None of these

5) Which one of the following file extension for image?

a) *.png

b) *.jpg

c) *.jpeg

d) All of these

e) None of these

6) Which one of the following file extension for Database?

a) *.db

b) *.mdb

c) *.exe

d) *.txt

e) None of these

7) Which layer convert machine dependent data to machine independent data?

a) Application

b) Session

c) Presentation

d) Data link

e) None of these

8) Which of the following protocols is used in Application layer?

a) MIME

b) PPTP

c) TCP

d) SMPP

e) None of these

9) What command is used to permanently remove a record from a database table?

a) Drop

b) Remove

c) Delete

d) Cut

e) None of these

10) By the use of _____ Command we can modify our exiting table?

a) Insert

b) Rename

c) Delete

d) Alter

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

Both Switch and Bridge present in Data link layer.

2) Answer: a)

Physical layer is responsible for deciding the simple duplex / full duplex / half duplex.

3) Answer: a)

Network layer is responsible for End to End delivery and Transport layer is responsible for process to process delivery.

4) Answer: c)

Byte< Kilobyte < Megabyte < Gigabyte < Terabyte < Petabyte

5) Answer: d)

File extension for image

*.png

*.jpg

*.jpeg

6) Answer: b)

File extension for Database

*.mdb

7) Answer: c)

Presentation layer convert machine dependent data to machine independent data.

In presentation layer

-> Syntax and semantics

->Compression

->Data formatting

-> Encryption and Decryption

8) Answer: d)

Protocols is used in Application layer

->FTP

->SMPP

->SNMP

->SMTP

->Telnet

->DHCP

9) Answer: a)

Drop command is used to permanently remove a record from a database table.

10) Answer: d)

By the use of Alter Command we can modify our exiting table

->Adding New Columns

->Dropping a Column from the Table

->Modifying Existing Table

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests