IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-44)

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day – 44)

1) While studying about the computer, we may came across the term CIFS. What does I stands for?

a) Internet

b) Implement

c) Interconnection

d) Intermediate

e) None of these

2) What is the shortcut key for adding the certain range of cells in excel?

a) A1 + B1

b) SUM (A3 : B5)

c) G5 : A3

d) A3 – A6

e) None of these

3) How many pins are in VGA cable?

a) 20

b) 15

c) 18

d) 25

e) None of these

4) By using which of the following language, the data can be retrieve/deletion is possible?

a) Data Manipulating language

b) Data Query language

c) Data Control language

d) Data Definition language

e) None of these

5) A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called _________.

a) Transmitter

b) Amplifier

c) Transponder

d) Connecter

e) None of these

6) Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is _________

a) Ring network

b) Spider network

c) Hierarchical network

d) Data control network

e) None of these

7) The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as _______.

a) Computer design

b) Computer program

c) Computer architecture

d) Computer algorithm

e) None of these

8) The process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed is known as _____

a) Alpha test

b) Beta test

c) Gamma test

d) System test

e) None of these

9) _______ is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network.

a) Security exploit

b) Vulnerability scanner

c) Packet sniffer

d) Data surfing

e) None of these

10) In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time.

a) Task bar

b) Slide bar

c) Icon

d) Status bar

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: a)

CIFS -> Common Internet File system.

2) Answer: b)

SUM (A3 : B5) is the shortcut key for adding the certain range of cells in excel

3) Answer: b)

In the VGA cable, there are 15 pins.

4) Answer: b)

By using Data Query language the data can be retrieving/deletion is possible.

5) Answer: c)

A device mounted on a communication satellite which receives, amplifies and retransmits signals’ from earth stations is called Transponder.

6) Answer: b)

Distributed data processing configuration where all activities passes through a centrally located computer is called spider network.

7) Answer: c)

The overall design, construction, organization and interconnecting of the various components of a computer system is referred as Computer architecture.

8) Answer: b)

The process of trying out a new product by independent users before it is finally manufactured/ developed is known as Beta test.

9) Answer: a)

Security exploit is an application that captures TCP/IP data packets, which can maliciously be used to capture passwords and other data while it is in transit either within the computer or over the network.

10) Answer: a)

In Windows operating system it is the long horizontal bar at the bottom of a screen. Unlike the desktop, which can get obscured by the windows on top of it, it is visible almost all the time -> Task bar.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests