IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains Computer Questions 2019 (Day-8)

639

Dear Aspirants, Our IBPS Guide team is providing a new series of Computer Awareness Questions for IBPS RRB PO/Clerk Mains 2019 so the aspirants can practice it on a daily basis. These questions are framed by our skilled experts after understanding your needs thoroughly. Aspirants can practice these new series questions daily to familiarize with the exact exam pattern and make your preparation effective.

Check here for IBPS RRB PO Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS RRB Clerk Mains Mock Test 2019

Check here for IBPS PO Prelims Mock Test 2019

Click Here to Subscribe Crack High Level Puzzles & Seating Arrangement Questions PDF 2019 Plan

IBPS RRB PO Clerk/Mains Computer Questions 2019 Day – (08)

1) What is the shortcut key for find and replace in Microsoft word?

a) Ctrl + R

b) Ctrl + H

c) Alt + R

d) Alt + F

e) None of these

2) The computer operation system that is developed to allow many users on different computer or terminal to access a single system with one OS on it is ____________

a) Single user operating system

b) Multi user operating system

c) Dual user operating system

d) All of the above

e) None of these

3) The smallest resolvable part of the screen is ____

a) Part

b) Portion

c) Pixels

d) Byte

e) None of these

4) The programs that are permanently stored in ROM of the system are called ______

a) Program

b) Software

c) Application

d) Firmware

e) None of these

5) Which of the following device is used to move the pointing device in a graphical user platform?

a) Keyboard

b) Joystick

c) Mouse

d) Tracker

e) None of these

6) Which of the following application can be used for real time interaction?

a) E-Mail

b) Usernet

c) Webpage

d) Blog

e) Instant messaging

7) Which of the following is the ascending order of the data hierarchy?

a) Nipple – Byte – Megabyte- Kilobyte

b) Bit – Nipple – Byte – Kilobyte

c) Gigabyte – Kilobyte – Nipple – Bit

d) Bit – Nipple – Byte – Megabyte

e) None of these

8) PC cards, flash memory cards, and smart cards are all examples of _____

a) Analogue storage

b) Digital storage

c) Solid state storage

d) NOTA

e) None of these

9) Google is an example for _____

a) Portal

b) Internet

c) Search engine

d) Browser

e) None of these

10) Binary numbers consist of___

a) 0’s and 1’s

b) All the alphabets

c) Any two digit numbers

d) All two letter

e) None of these

Answers :

1) Answer: b)

The shortcut key for ‘find and replace’ is Ctrl + H

2) Answer: b)

The computer operation system that is developed to allow many users on different computer or terminal to access a single system with one OS on it is Multiuser operating system.

3) Answer: c)

The smallest resolvable part of the screen is called Pixels.

4) Answer: d)

The programs that are permanently stored in ROM of the system are called Firmware.

5) Answer: c)

Mouse is used to move the pointing device in a graphical user platform

6) Answer: e)

Instant messaging can be used for the real time interaction.

7) Answer: d)

Bit,

4 bit = Nipple

2 Nipple = Byte

1024 Kilobyte = 1 Megabyte

8) Answer: c)

PC cards, flash memory cards, and smart cards are all examples of Solid state storage.

9) Answer: c)

Google is example for the search engine

10) Answer: a)

Binary numbers consist of 0’s and 1’s.

IBPSGuide Recommends Affairs Cloud Current affairs PDF

Free Online Mock Tests